Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-27-2021, 01:50 PM
Post: #6031
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have my new MB asrock H510M-ITX, it supports 5.1 and 7.1 sound output. Since my monitor only has stereo output and my home theatre only allows optical input, I purchase a HDMI adapter to convert the HDMI signal to HDMI and optical, while the output HDMI to monitor and optical to the home theatre. PC shown the only selection of stereo and 5.1 or 7.1 cannot choose.

I tried the CRU to setup the audio output (6 speaker - 5.1 & 8 speaker - 7.1) to edit the EDID. While I tried to restart after the setting, the speaker setup in Windows turn UNKNOWN and no sound at all.

Any one can help on this? Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2021, 08:31 PM
Post: #6032
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello - New to CRU and unsure of what might assist most in resolving this issue, but here goes.

Recently updated to Windows 10, and my graphics card (Radeon RX 570 Series) is having issues with the correct default resolution output (monitor is a VX2453 series). It appears 1920 x 1080 is the recommended setting (and likely provides the best resolution), however, at 175% scaling I am missing about one-half of each desktop icon aligned top/left and half of the taskbar. Cycling through various potential resolutions only offers bad upon worse resolutions. Any idea what is happening here and if CRU custom resolution would help? I rolled back the driver on the graphics card, but it appears to have made no impact.

Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2021, 09:46 PM
Post: #6033
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-26-2021 03:55 AM)ConVoid Wrote:  Tried adding 2388x1668 (11 inch iPad resolution as Google said) as a detailed resolution and ran restart.exe however the new resolution didn't show up in display settings afterwards.
That should work. Make sure to use display scaling and not GPU scaling. If that doesn't work, try making it the first detailed resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2021, 09:47 PM
Post: #6034
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-27-2021 01:50 PM)CokeMania Wrote:  I tried the CRU to setup the audio output (6 speaker - 5.1 & 8 speaker - 7.1) to edit the EDID. While I tried to restart after the setting, the speaker setup in Windows turn UNKNOWN and no sound at all.
You need to use a resolution with high enough blanking to transmit 5.1/7.1 audio. Make sure the converter supports 5.1/7.1 audio as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2021, 09:48 PM
Post: #6035
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-27-2021 08:31 PM)dr17 Wrote:  Recently updated to Windows 10, and my graphics card (Radeon RX 570 Series) is having issues with the correct default resolution output (monitor is a VX2453 series). It appears 1920 x 1080 is the recommended setting (and likely provides the best resolution), however, at 175% scaling I am missing about one-half of each desktop icon aligned top/left and half of the taskbar. Cycling through various potential resolutions only offers bad upon worse resolutions. Any idea what is happening here and if CRU custom resolution would help? I rolled back the driver on the graphics card, but it appears to have made no impact.
That sounds like an overscan issue: https://www.monitortests.com/blog/fixing...an-issues/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2021, 09:51 AM
Post: #6036
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello I was messing with CRU and after resetting all settings to default every resolution has option for 144hz except 1920x1080 which highest refresh rate is 120 [Image: VfQyB28.png] [Image: SR08LbV.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2021, 09:56 AM (Last edited: 08-28-2021, 09:56 AM by Adenis)
Post: #6037
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-25-2021 11:25 PM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  
(08-25-2021 02:18 PM)Adenis Wrote:  i play CSGO and sometimes I like to use 1280x960 stretched but it's 60hz and on CRU at established resolutions I only see 1024x768 (60, 70, 75hz) and 1280x1024 (only 75hz) but i don't see 1280x960, do i have to add it manually on detailed resolutions and overclock it to 70hz or is it not available at all?

1280x960 is available if you add it under "standard resolutions" and you can accordingly input a custom refresh rate with something above 60Hz.


But I can do you one better - why not make a custom resolution of 1440x1080 instead? That will give you better visual clarity since your monitor itself is 1080p so there won't be any vertical scaling occurring, only horizontal (though since 1440x1080 isn't listed as a preset "standard resolution", you'll need to select "Other resolution" and then input the according resolution values - or alternatively just straight-up make a "detailed resolution").

...and if your GPU drivers are set up accordingly, you might even be able to use a custom resolution of 1920x1440 which would look even clearer as there's no longer any upscaling occurring with the horizontal axis being a perfect match for your screen while the vertical will effectively have 1.3x SSAA.
Thank you!

(08-26-2021 02:39 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-25-2021 02:18 PM)Adenis Wrote:  Hi there, new to CRU but I managed to overclock my monitor up to 70hz, i have a problem though, i play CSGO and sometimes I like to use 1280x960 stretched but it's 60hz and on CRU at established resolutions I only see 1024x768 (60, 70, 75hz) and 1280x1024 (only 75hz) but i don't see 1280x960, do i have to add it manually on detailed resolutions and overclock it to 70hz or is it not available at all?

Also as i mentioned 1280x1024 is 75hz can i make it be 70hz instead?

Sorry if this is a weird question but i don't know a lot about this kind of stuff and decided to ask before i take any further steps.
Established resolutions are basic modes predefined by the EDID standard. You can add any resolution you want as a detailed resolution. Common lower resolutions like 1280x960 are also possible as standard resolutions.

Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2021, 01:14 PM
Post: #6038
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-27-2021 09:48 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-27-2021 08:31 PM)dr17 Wrote:  Recently updated to Windows 10, and my graphics card (Radeon RX 570 Series) is having issues with the correct default resolution output (monitor is a VX2453 series). It appears 1920 x 1080 is the recommended setting (and likely provides the best resolution), however, at 175% scaling I am missing about one-half of each desktop icon aligned top/left and half of the taskbar. Cycling through various potential resolutions only offers bad upon worse resolutions. Any idea what is happening here and if CRU custom resolution would help? I rolled back the driver on the graphics card, but it appears to have made no impact.
That sounds like an overscan issue: https://www.monitortests.com/blog/fixing...an-issues/

Thanks - it absolutely was. Going into my AMD Radeon control settings and setting the HDMI scaling to 6% seems to have done the trick.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2021, 01:59 PM
Post: #6039
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello
Custom any résolution or refresh rate nothing works

have used cru for long time now and its the first time have this problème like if cru no apply my setting

Have g7 1080ti on display port i don't inderstand why cru don't work
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2021, 09:24 AM (Last edited: 08-29-2021, 09:30 AM by heaae)
Post: #6040
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-26-2020 10:49 PM)heaae Wrote:  PROBLEM WITH NOT PERSISTENT SETTINGS

I've noticed that since I installed Windows 10 2004 some months ago, it "looses" CRU custom settings much more easily than before when they lasted 'till next NVidia driver update... Now my CRU custom res sometimes randomly just disappear and I have to relaunch CRU + restart64.exe. Someone knows why and if there's a "solution" to make custom settings more persistent?

Basically every day I have to reload CRU + Restart64.exe to make my custom res reappear. There was a time when I just set it once and lasted 'till the day I changed video driver. Now for unknown reasons after a night sleep+hibernation the system looses my custom res. If I do sleep or hibernation manually for testing this does not happen and CRU custom res are still there....

EDIT:
Another strange thing I noticed is that I have 2 monitors listed in CRU and in the registry (??), that differ just for "Address" and "ContainerID" values:
[Image: image.png]

EDIT2: from Device Manager (show hidden devices option) I deleted the strange one "1&8713bca&0&UID0". Let's see if this helps...

(Attached my CRU settings)

Gaming Laptop ASUS GL703GS (BIOS 310)
CPU i7-8750H (iGPU unavailable)
GTX 1070 8GB (non-Max-Q, 10DE 1BE1 - 1043 1011, GP104 A1, vbios 86.04.7c.00.24, Samsung VRAM)
Windows 10 Pro 2004
Desktop res: 1080p (1920x1080)
Screen: 144Hz g-sync AUO B173HAN03.2 [AUO329D]
Audio: Realtek HD Audio (ALC295 chipset)
Hard disks: NVMe Samsung, SSD Crucial
USB Blu-Ray 4K drive: Archgon Star MD-8102P-U3YC-UHDB (Pioneer BDR-UD04)

Just wanted to add an interesting thing I noticed, that solved my problems with "randomly not applied settings": for unknown reasons my gaming laptop ASUS GL703GS with GTX1070 8GB (and disabled iGPU) creates a NEW screen ID whenever you resume the laptop re-opening lid... In short I needed to apply settings to BOTH screens IDs, and this solved the issue for me.
Weird.... but I hope it could be a useful case study for someone else.

P.S.
I recently added also an external monitor (miniDP -> DP into the monitor) and it does the same there: 2 screens ID for the external monitor too after resume from sleep... Again, applying settings to both these IDs solved the issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 63 Guest(s)