Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-17-2021, 02:49 AM
Post: #6211
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2021 01:59 AM)windy401 Wrote:  I tried using this on my new monitor (HP V222vb) and it seemed to work fine going from 60->70hz. However now I notice that windows now calls the monitor "wired display" instead of "HP V222vb" even after restarting and putting everything back to original settings. I'm concerned I may have screwed something up, has anyone seen this happen before, should I be worried?
Windows should show whatever name is shown in CRU, but you have to make sure the name is showing in the detailed resolutions list. If you add resolutions and it pushes the name off the list, then Windows won't show a name. Nothing you do in CRU should be permanent since it doesn't modify the monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2021, 03:22 AM
Post: #6212
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2021 02:49 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-17-2021 01:59 AM)windy401 Wrote:  I tried using this on my new monitor (HP V222vb) and it seemed to work fine going from 60->70hz. However now I notice that windows now calls the monitor "wired display" instead of "HP V222vb" even after restarting and putting everything back to original settings. I'm concerned I may have screwed something up, has anyone seen this happen before, should I be worried?
Windows should show whatever name is shown in CRU, but you have to make sure the name is showing in the detailed resolutions list. If you add resolutions and it pushes the name off the list, then Windows won't show a name. Nothing you do in CRU should be permanent since it doesn't modify the monitor.

Hmmm. Looks like the name in there is fine.
   

"Nothing you do in CRU should be permanent since it doesn't modify the monitor."

Figured as much, but the reassurance is nice, lol.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2021, 01:39 PM
Post: #6213
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
i accidentally deleted the res at the bottom and i tried restarting manually now my laptop just has a semi-black screen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-19-2021, 09:48 AM
Post: #6214
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi.

My name is Ingo.

I wanted to setup a TripleScreen with two different Brand of Monitors.
Two Monitor are same Brand Idek Iiyama PL2760Q. Left and Right Monitor.
The other Monitor is AOC AGON AG271QG. Middle Monitor.

All monitors are 1440p, 27" and 144Hz.
I thought this is enough to setup NVIDIA Surround with all three screens.
But is does not work in 144Hz only in 60Hz and I dont know why.
Even if I turn of G-Sync for the AOC and setup same Resolution with 144Hz for all three monitors.

Attached is any overview created with the CRU Tool of my monitors.
Can you tell me by this why I cant activate Nvidia Surround in 144Hzu with all three screens?
Can you maybe also tell what I can do with CRU actually make this work?

Thanks for your support


Attached File(s)
.pdf  Monitor Overview.pdf (Size: 97.21 KB / Downloads: 14)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-19-2021, 12:41 PM
Post: #6215
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-18-2021 01:39 PM)qeqqq Wrote:  i accidentally deleted the res at the bottom and i tried restarting manually now my laptop just has a semi-black screen

Hello.
At the beginning of this video it is explaind what you can do in your case:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFIzKW00iPo&t=496s
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2021, 09:55 AM
Post: #6216
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
everything works but when i try changing the timing on my resolution it never applies and it goes back to manual instead LCD reduced (1.4.2)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2021, 03:08 AM
Post: #6217
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-20-2021 09:55 AM)Austeremeh Wrote:  everything works but when i try changing the timing on my resolution it never applies and it goes back to manual instead LCD reduced (1.4.2)
The dialog always opens in manual mode. The timing parameters are saved.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2021, 03:08 AM
Post: #6218
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-19-2021 09:48 AM)InSight Wrote:  I wanted to setup a TripleScreen with two different Brand of Monitors.
Two Monitor are same Brand Idek Iiyama PL2760Q. Left and Right Monitor.
The other Monitor is AOC AGON AG271QG. Middle Monitor.

All monitors are 1440p, 27" and 144Hz.
I thought this is enough to setup NVIDIA Surround with all three screens.
But is does not work in 144Hz only in 60Hz and I dont know why.
The timing parameters for 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz must match exactly on all three monitors.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2021, 10:23 AM
Post: #6219
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-21-2021 03:08 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  The timing parameters for 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz must match exactly on all three monitors.

Thanks for the hint.
I still couldnt get it to work with 144Hz but 120Hz and I am totally happy with this.
Thanks for your help. You deserve a donation!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2021, 05:33 AM (Last edited: 11-22-2021, 05:46 AM by chef_pooh)
Post: #6220
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've been trying to get my Apple Pro Display XDR to show its full 6k resolution over Thunderbolt 3 on my Windows desktop, and I'm looking for some help. My motherboard (ASRock x570 ITX TB3) has a TitanRidge TB3 controller with DP1.4, so there's enough bandwidth to support 6k...but, as reported by others ( https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/app...t-29114824 ), Windows doesn't seem to expose a 6k resolution when using TB3. On the other hand, I'm able to support 5k with 10 bits (or even 12, despite the monitor only being 10 bit), which is more bandwidth than 6k8bit -- so I'm convinced this is an EDID problem.

I've tried the following:

1) Downloaded Bootcamp drivers, which don't really seem to install "drivers"; instead Apple installs a discrete Bootcamp helper app that lets you interact with the display to change brightness and color profile (but not resolution)
2) I've exported the EDID data of the display when in Mac (attached), and I'm looking into writing a custom driver using this data and Microsoft's documentation ( https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows...itor-edids ). I'm not familiar with writing INF files on Windows, so I'm pretty sure I'll botch something.
3) I've tried using NVIDIA Control Panel to set a custom resolution, but that option is greyed out (screenshot attached).
4) I've tried switching from NVIDIA GeForce Drivers to NVIDIA Studio Drivers (both are available for my RTX 3090) to see if I have the option to load a custom EDID override, but, sadly (and inexplicably) that drop-down is not available (screenshot attached).
5) I've tried using CRU to set a custom resolution, but I don't think the device is showing up properly. The only display CRU finds is "NVD0000 - Generic PnP Monitor*" which has a max resolution of 640x480 (screenshot attached). This sounds like some sort of virtual display, and judging from the Registry I'm pretty sure it is (Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\DISPLAY is attached) since I'm pretty sure I want APPAE22 which (I think) is the ProXDR judging from the EDID.

Any help would greatly appreciated! Any suggestions?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       

.txt  Pro Display XDR.txt (Size: 28.94 KB / Downloads: 14)
.reg  DISPLAY.reg (Size: 13.98 KB / Downloads: 5)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 81 Guest(s)