Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
07-31-2022, 07:28 AM
Post: #6801
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a question, my monitor is a CRT Samsung syncmaster 997MB, my gpu is just the integrated graphics on an athlon 320GE, so i have the monitor connected directly through VGA, no convertors or adapters needed , it can do 1280x720p 120hz , 1600x900 100hz , im on Windows 11.

However, i dont think i've ever been able to make any Interlaced resolutions work, i've always wanted to play some games with interlaced scan (mainly GTA 4, Half-Life 1 and football games like Fifa and PES) , but i've never been able to have them show up in the Windows "display all nodes" option, back when i had an nvidia gpu (GTX660) i was using a displayport to vga adapter, which allowed me to do 720P 120HZ and 480P 165HZ , but never got interlaced resolutions to work neither.

Is there a way at all for me to get Interlaced resolutions to work in Windows 11 or at least Windows 10??? I would prefer not to change the O.S but if its possible, im down.

I really wanna play GTA 4, Half-Life 1 and PES with interlaced scan.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 12:29 AM
Post: #6802
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-31-2022 07:28 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  However, i dont think i've ever been able to make any Interlaced resolutions work, i've always wanted to play some games with interlaced scan (mainly GTA 4, Half-Life 1 and football games like Fifa and PES) , but i've never been able to have them show up in the Windows "display all nodes" option, back when i had an nvidia gpu (GTX660) i was using a displayport to vga adapter, which allowed me to do 720P 120HZ and 480P 165HZ , but never got interlaced resolutions to work neither.
Interlaced support depends on the GPU. Newer GPUs don't support interlaced in the driver. I think GTX 660 does support interlaced, but not with DisplayPort, so it wouldn't have worked with the adapter. AMD supported VGA natively until the R9 380X, so interlaced should work on that. I don't know about integrated graphics.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 03:55 AM
Post: #6803
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 12:29 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-31-2022 07:28 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  However, i dont think i've ever been able to make any Interlaced resolutions work, i've always wanted to play some games with interlaced scan (mainly GTA 4, Half-Life 1 and football games like Fifa and PES) , but i've never been able to have them show up in the Windows "display all nodes" option, back when i had an nvidia gpu (GTX660) i was using a displayport to vga adapter, which allowed me to do 720P 120HZ and 480P 165HZ , but never got interlaced resolutions to work neither.
Interlaced support depends on the GPU. Newer GPUs don't support interlaced in the driver. I think GTX 660 does support interlaced, but not with DisplayPort, so it wouldn't have worked with the adapter. AMD supported VGA natively until the R9 380X, so interlaced should work on that. I don't know about integrated graphics.

I see, so the last question would be:

If i buy a GTX 980 , 980Ti or GTX Titan X (Maxwell) , could i be able to use interlaced resolutions with DVI-I to VGA adapter?? in Windows 11??? and also, do you think the Intel ARC Alchemist gpus will support interlaced resolutions on CRT's if hdmi vga converter is used?

Im 25 y.o now, i've been wanting to play gta 4 and pes 2010 with interlaced res on a plasma tv or crt monitor since 2009 Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 02:18 PM (Last edited: 08-01-2022, 02:18 PM by BuZzSBO)
Post: #6804
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I recently upgraded my VGA card from a Radeon 5700XT to a Nvidia 3090Ti and I am having problems setting up my 3 monitors setup.

The setup has:

2 monitors Samsung G5 34" @ 3440x1440 @ 165Hz (21:9)
1 monitor Samsung G9 49"@ 5120x1440 @ 240 Hz (32:9)
Span 3 Monitors with 3090ti (1x Samsung G9 + 2x Samsung G5) for Microsoft Flight Simulator

Using the Radeon 5700Xt there was the option to setup the monitors on SPAN mode using the AMD Radeon software, and that setup the Windows 10 resolution to 12000x1440. Perfect resolution and nothing streched.

With my upgrade to 3090Ti, when I enable the Surround SPAN on the Nvidia software, the max resolution Windows 10 get is 6880x1440, which causes my center monitor to show the image stretched and that looks horrible.

I tried to use the CRU software as recommended by a couple of people, but that didn't made any difference.



Any suggestions on what else I can try? Just disappointed that my old 5700XT card had natively the option to have the best resolution and a brand new flagship 3090Ti can't handle this.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 03:30 PM
Post: #6805
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 02:18 PM)BuZzSBO Wrote:  Using the Radeon 5700Xt there was the option to setup the monitors on SPAN mode using the AMD Radeon software, and that setup the Windows 10 resolution to 12000x1440. Perfect resolution and nothing streched.

With my upgrade to 3090Ti, when I enable the Surround SPAN on the Nvidia software, the max resolution Windows 10 get is 6880x1440, which causes my center monitor to show the image stretched and that looks horrible.
NVIDIA Surround does not support mixed resolutions. All monitors have to use the same resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 03:30 PM
Post: #6806
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 03:55 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  If i buy a GTX 980 , 980Ti or GTX Titan X (Maxwell) , could i be able to use interlaced resolutions with DVI-I to VGA adapter?? in Windows 11??? and also, do you think the Intel ARC Alchemist gpus will support interlaced resolutions on CRT's if hdmi vga converter is used?
You should be able to, but I haven't tried that particular configuration. I can create interlaced resolutions with a GTX 1060 in Windows 10 when using DVI or HDMI. I don't know about Intel.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 04:09 PM
Post: #6807
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 03:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-01-2022 02:18 PM)BuZzSBO Wrote:  Using the Radeon 5700Xt there was the option to setup the monitors on SPAN mode using the AMD Radeon software, and that setup the Windows 10 resolution to 12000x1440. Perfect resolution and nothing streched.

With my upgrade to 3090Ti, when I enable the Surround SPAN on the Nvidia software, the max resolution Windows 10 get is 6880x1440, which causes my center monitor to show the image stretched and that looks horrible.
NVIDIA Surround does not support mixed resolutions. All monitors have to use the same resolution.

Thanks! Any idea why wouldn't support? Seems to be such easy setting for a powerful graphic card
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 07:00 PM
Post: #6808
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 04:09 PM)BuZzSBO Wrote:  Thanks! Any idea why wouldn't support? Seems to be such easy setting for a powerful graphic card
NVIDIA designed Surround to only work with perfectly synchronized displays, so that means not just same resolution, but same exact timing parameters as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 08:48 PM (Last edited: 08-01-2022, 08:50 PM by fin_swat)
Post: #6809
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Yes, i get 144hz on 1728x1080 lol
I believed my tv suports HDMI 2.0, i using 2.1 Cable lol
But, my bpc its only 8 no more for exemple 12bpc =(

(07-31-2022 07:27 AM)Mussels Wrote:  
(07-29-2022 05:11 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-28-2022 08:21 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  I have a TV Philips resolution standart 1920x1080(60hz) and i get 144hz on CRU in 1728x1080 ok, fine.

But, the color only get 8bpc...i need 12bcp, its possible?

My cable is HDMI 2.0 and VGA its RX 5700XT

and other question, how i know the resolution its working no ghost?
What TV supports 144 Hz? Are you sure the TV has HDMI 2.0?

My 4K60 TV runs 1080p 140Hz, the UI totally breaks but the TV 'works'

I guess he's dropped color profile and done that weird custom res to save bandwidth?


Fin_swat: You're making a custom res with a weird aspect ratio. It's not going to work well for you.



My TV Works you believed or not 300hz in 1360x728 LOL
But i need custom resolution works 12bpc, and it not possibly in custom resolution, in low resolution or high =(
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2022, 11:26 PM
Post: #6810
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 03:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-01-2022 03:55 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  If i buy a GTX 980 , 980Ti or GTX Titan X (Maxwell) , could i be able to use interlaced resolutions with DVI-I to VGA adapter?? in Windows 11??? and also, do you think the Intel ARC Alchemist gpus will support interlaced resolutions on CRT's if hdmi vga converter is used?
You should be able to, but I haven't tried that particular configuration. I can create interlaced resolutions with a GTX 1060 in Windows 10 when using DVI or HDMI. I don't know about Intel.

DAMN! GTX 10 series support Interlaced???

Thank you so much Toasty, you give me a lot to think about, i'll let you know how it goes when i pull the trigger.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 56 Guest(s)