Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-22-2015, 07:13 PM
Post: #1251
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-22-2015 01:38 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Yes, the extension block setting is part of the EDID override, so you have to restart to change it.

Still nothing. Now it always switches to Default extension block after importing and the custom one remains empty. However, when I import various hdmi .dat files from the first post, it always switches to Custom extension block and is ready to edit it.

Is something wrong with my EDID?

.txt  .0.5.txt (Size: 414 bytes / Downloads: 382)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2015, 10:48 PM (Last edited: 02-23-2015, 06:09 AM by skiddierow)
Post: #1252
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Having a problem with HDMI audio on a TV with multiple 1080p output settings.

I've used your app in the past to delete extension block and disable audio, effectively using the TV as a DVI monitor.

I've replaced an older 720p TV (for Netflix, etc.) with this 32" that was acting as DVI monitor, after buying a 24" 1080p Viewsonic.

Specs:
Win 8.1 Pro
GTX 980 SLI
Viewsonic VA2455sm connected DP(GPU) to DVI
Insignia NS-32E440A13 -- HDMI to HDMI/DVI PC Port on TV

My Setup:
[Image: http://s27.postimg.org/6txd61jb3/cru1.jpg]


By default these settings are exposed in NVCP:

[Image: http://s18.postimg.org/8zts3byad/cru2.jpg]

[Image: http://s15.postimg.org/qdmedov7b/cru3.jpg]


The native 1080p "HDMI" output color looks incorrect in Windows, and has some horrible image sharpening.

I can manually change to 1080p "PC" resolution via NVCP and everything is correct and I still get audio over HDMI.

The problem is, every time I restart PC (or exit a fullscreen game) the ouput flips back to "HDMI" 1080p.

I've tried the custom hdmi-audio extension block, and it only hides the "PC" 1080p outputs.



Is this a problem that can be solved with CRU?

Thanks for the app, btw.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2015, 05:42 AM
Post: #1253
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-22-2015 01:38 PM)domjam Wrote:  o god sorry about that mess im not good with posts..il just start again

when i use GeDoSaTo it ses the renderResolution i want to use is 2560x1440@60
and the resolution I want to downsample to Should generally always be my output device pixel size and frequency witch for me is 1920x1080. so dose this program not do the same thing?
No, not at all. CRU can only define output resolutions. 2560x1440 will only work if the TV can handle it.

(02-22-2015 01:38 PM)domjam Wrote:  I tryd adding 2560x1440 to the detailed list in cru setting the timing to Manuel and using default extenshion block and using the restart icon . my display gose black for a moment then switches to a lower resoultion then gos back to 1920x1080. gives me the menu with safemode option. i exit .and now in windows 2560x1440 is showing up but i get black screen when i try to switch to it.. do i have to download one of them files in your post import it as a custom block extenion and do same thing i did with adding the resolution to the detaild list for it to work? and if sowhat one do i download? im still a bit confused sorry for the mass confusion.
I don't know what you're confused about. I listed what each file is for. Any of them would work, but if 2560x1440 is showing up, then you're not running into pixel clock limits.

Try the "LCD standard" timing option with 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. If that doesn't work, then the TV can't handle it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2015, 05:48 AM
Post: #1254
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-22-2015 07:13 PM)MS-DOS Wrote:  Still nothing. Now it always switches to Default extension block after importing and the custom one remains empty. However, when I import various hdmi .dat files from the first post, it always switches to Custom extension block and is ready to edit it.

Is something wrong with my EDID?
The file is missing the extension block data. What video card do you have? You might have to delete the monitor and restart to get the full EDID.

If that doesn't work, try using MonInfo: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2015, 06:15 AM
Post: #1255
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-22-2015 10:48 PM)skiddierow Wrote:  The native 1080p "HDMI" output color looks incorrect in Windows, and has some horrible image sharpening.

I can manually change to 1080p "PC" resolution via NVCP and everything is correct and I still get audio over HDMI.

The problem is, every time I restart PC (or exit a fullscreen game) the ouput flips back to "HDMI" 1080p.

I've tried the custom hdmi-audio extension block, and it only hides the "PC" 1080p outputs.
Using a custom extension block should remove the "HD" 1080p, not the "PC" 1080p. Make sure 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz is defined as the first detailed resolution to make it the native resolution. Try the "LCD standard" and "LCD reduced" timing options to see if the TV handles them differently.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2015, 06:36 AM
Post: #1256
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2015 06:15 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-22-2015 10:48 PM)skiddierow Wrote:  The native 1080p "HDMI" output color looks incorrect in Windows, and has some horrible image sharpening.

I can manually change to 1080p "PC" resolution via NVCP and everything is correct and I still get audio over HDMI.

The problem is, every time I restart PC (or exit a fullscreen game) the ouput flips back to "HDMI" 1080p.

I've tried the custom hdmi-audio extension block, and it only hides the "PC" 1080p outputs.
Using a custom extension block should remove the "HD" 1080p, not the "PC" 1080p. Make sure 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz is defined as the first detailed resolution to make it the native resolution. Try the "LCD standard" and "LCD reduced" timing options to see if the TV handles them differently.

"LCD reduced" setting did the trick!

Thanks ToastyX! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2015, 05:56 PM
Post: #1257
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2015 05:48 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  The file is missing the extension block data. What video card do you have? You might have to delete the monitor and restart to get the full EDID.

If that doesn't work, try using MonInfo: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm

5870, 13.12

Did reset-all, uninstalled the display, rebooted. Both GetEDID and MonInfo (also tried softMCCS before) give this

Code:
00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00
10 ac 47 d0 4c 59 43 32
08 17 01 03 80 30 1b 78
ea 7c a5 a3 54 4e a0 27
12 50 54 a5 4b 00 71 4f
81 80 d1 c0 01 01 01 01
01 01 01 01 01 01 02 3a
80 18 71 38 2d 40 58 2c
45 00 db 0b 11 00 00 1e
00 00 00 ff 00 44 30 39
56 52 33 32 4a 32 43 59
4c 0a 00 00 00 fc 00 44
45 4c 4c 20 55 32 32 31
32 48 4d 0a 00 00 00 fd
00 38 4c 1e 53 11 00 0a
20 20 20 20 20 20 00 e6

Standard 1920x1080@60.000 and No extension block after importing to CRU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2015, 10:46 PM
Post: #1258
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
In Custom Extension Block>Data Blocks>TV Resolutions>Other Resolution, what is the VIC number? Is there someplace where I can can see what the numbers (0-127) mean? Also, what is does the "Native format" checkbox do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2015, 03:56 PM
Post: #1259
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2015 10:46 PM)CRTFTW Wrote:  In Custom Extension Block>Data Blocks>TV Resolutions>Other Resolution, what is the VIC number? Is there someplace where I can can see what the numbers (0-127) mean? Also, what is does the "Native format" checkbox do?
Wikipedia happens to have a complete list near the bottom of this page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_di...ation_data

CRU already includes all the useful resolutions. The only ones it doesn't include are the oddball 1440x and 2880x resolutions that aren't really useful for computer use and aren't properly supported by the graphics drivers anyway. AMD doesn't even fully support the newer 21:9 and 4K resolutions, although 3840x2160 will show up if it's set as a native format. 4096x2160 has to be defined in the HDMI support data block, but CRU doesn't have that ability yet.

"Native format" just means it's a native resolution, but I don't think the graphics drivers use that information. It's mostly there for informational purposes and doesn't really do anything. The first detailed resolution is the only native resolution that matters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2015, 03:57 PM
Post: #1260
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2015 05:56 PM)MS-DOS Wrote:  Did reset-all, uninstalled the display, rebooted. Both GetEDID and MonInfo (also tried softMCCS before) give this

Code:
00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00
10 ac 47 d0 4c 59 43 32
08 17 01 03 80 30 1b 78
ea 7c a5 a3 54 4e a0 27
12 50 54 a5 4b 00 71 4f
81 80 d1 c0 01 01 01 01
01 01 01 01 01 01 02 3a
80 18 71 38 2d 40 58 2c
45 00 db 0b 11 00 00 1e
00 00 00 ff 00 44 30 39
56 52 33 32 4a 32 43 59
4c 0a 00 00 00 fc 00 44
45 4c 4c 20 55 32 32 31
32 48 4d 0a 00 00 00 fd
00 38 4c 1e 53 11 00 0a
20 20 20 20 20 20 00 e6

Standard 1920x1080@60.000 and No extension block after importing to CRU.
Your monitor doesn't have an extension block. What were you trying to do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 31 Guest(s)