Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-09-2015, 07:02 PM (Last edited: 12-09-2015, 07:10 PM by falkentyne)
Post: #1841
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-09-2015 06:24 AM)abso Wrote:  Hello everyone,

I'm trying to run my 120hz Monitor (LG 2363D) with my old Laptop. Only way to connect it is by HDMI and the AMD HD5650 GPU inside. I was reading that HDMI cant handle the bandwith of 1080p@120hz so I'm trying to use lower resolutions for ingame use. I used CRU to make 1024x768 resolution @ 120hz which is fine for playing Quake. 120hz worked but i have the problem that the picture is strechted instead of black bars left and right. I activated gpu scaling but it doesnt seem to work. Anyone can help me out? Thanks already in advance.

EDIT:

So I just set at custom resolution 1920x1080@120hz and for some reason it seems to work. Monitor UI shows HDMI 1 - 1920x1080 - 120Hz and ingame it feels really smooth as well compared to when I set it to 60hz. How is this possible? Basically everywhere I was checking I was told it is impossible for various reasons. Anyone can explain why it seems to work?

HDMI 1.4 is fully capable of running at 120hz at 1920x1080.
The specifications allow it. The cable (if it's a hdmi 1.4 cable...if that even exists in the first place.....ToastyX?) allows it.

The problem is that many monitor manufacturers don't install HDMI chips that are capable of running at 120hz at 1080p, even though the official specifications allow it. Instead, to cut costs, they use HDMI chips that only run at single link DVI speeds.

Actually callsignvega explained it better.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1323010/can-hdmi-do-120hz/10

Quote:There is a single reason why HDMI 1.4a cannot process a 120 Hz 1080P signal. The specification and cable can handle it. It is that all HDMI pixel clock chips produced have been under the frequency requirement to handle that bandwidth. New HDMI pixel clock chips are coming out in 2013 that will run at 330 MHz and be able to run 1080P @ 120 Hz. The main drive behind that is to get true 120 Hz 1080P projectors for true 60 Hz/Eye 3D. I'd imagine the proper (faster) HDMI chips would find their way into any decent display.

This monitor has also been proven to do 120hz over HDMI at 1080p (1920x1080)
https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/kogan-24-le...g-monitor/

https://assets.kogan.com/files/usermanua...144A-A.pdf

http://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2512
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2015, 08:14 PM (Last edited: 12-09-2015, 08:23 PM by sanmal)
Post: #1842
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello.
I have 75Hz with this program, but i am not understand what exactly need choise in
-Detailed Resolution->Timing
-extension block
?

Now use default VGA, will buy DVI.
(Nvidia 8800GT 314,22)


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2015, 09:14 PM (Last edited: 12-09-2015, 09:23 PM by abso)
Post: #1843
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-09-2015 07:02 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  
(12-09-2015 06:24 AM)abso Wrote:  Hello everyone,

I'm trying to run my 120hz Monitor (LG 2363D) with my old Laptop. Only way to connect it is by HDMI and the AMD HD5650 GPU inside. I was reading that HDMI cant handle the bandwith of 1080p@120hz so I'm trying to use lower resolutions for ingame use. I used CRU to make 1024x768 resolution @ 120hz which is fine for playing Quake. 120hz worked but i have the problem that the picture is strechted instead of black bars left and right. I activated gpu scaling but it doesnt seem to work. Anyone can help me out? Thanks already in advance.

EDIT:

So I just set at custom resolution 1920x1080@120hz and for some reason it seems to work. Monitor UI shows HDMI 1 - 1920x1080 - 120Hz and ingame it feels really smooth as well compared to when I set it to 60hz. How is this possible? Basically everywhere I was checking I was told it is impossible for various reasons. Anyone can explain why it seems to work?

HDMI 1.4 is fully capable of running at 120hz at 1920x1080.
The specifications allow it. The cable (if it's a hdmi 1.4 cable...if that even exists in the first place.....ToastyX?) allows it.

The problem is that many monitor manufacturers don't install HDMI chips that are capable of running at 120hz at 1080p, even though the official specifications allow it. Instead, to cut costs, they use HDMI chips that only run at single link DVI speeds.

Actually callsignvega explained it better.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1323010/can-hdmi-do-120hz/10

Quote:There is a single reason why HDMI 1.4a cannot process a 120 Hz 1080P signal. The specification and cable can handle it. It is that all HDMI pixel clock chips produced have been under the frequency requirement to handle that bandwidth. New HDMI pixel clock chips are coming out in 2013 that will run at 330 MHz and be able to run 1080P @ 120 Hz. The main drive behind that is to get true 120 Hz 1080P projectors for true 60 Hz/Eye 3D. I'd imagine the proper (faster) HDMI chips would find their way into any decent display.

This monitor has also been proven to do 120hz over HDMI at 1080p (1920x1080)
https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/kogan-24-le...g-monitor/

https://assets.kogan.com/files/usermanua...144A-A.pdf

http://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2512

Thanks for clearing a few things up for me. I was just very suprised because I was told my monitor cant handle 120hz via HDMI. According to monitor specs HDMI is version 1.3 and not 120Hz capable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2015, 09:13 AM (Last edited: 12-10-2015, 09:20 AM by Semel)
Post: #1844
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Good day.

Could you, please, help me out?

I've got dell 2412m monitor and sapphire fury tri-x card (they are connected via a display port cable)and I've been trying to get 1920x1080 @72hz working

First, I applied atikmdag-patcher-1.3.6 and rebooted my PC. Then I launched CRU, added 1920x1080 @72Hz LCD standard into the detailed resolutions, pressed OK, launched restart64.exe. The screen flickered for a while and then turned back to normal.There was no mistake displayed or anything so I assumed it worked.

However when I tried enabling 1920x1080 @72 I got the message that timings are not supported.

Am I out of luck?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2015, 12:57 PM
Post: #1845
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-10-2015 09:13 AM)Semel Wrote:  I've got dell 2412m monitor and sapphire fury tri-x card (they are connected via a display port cable)and I've been trying to get 1920x1080 @72hz working

First, I applied atikmdag-patcher-1.3.6 and rebooted my PC. Then I launched CRU, added 1920x1080 @72Hz LCD standard into the detailed resolutions, pressed OK, launched restart64.exe. The screen flickered for a while and then turned back to normal.There was no mistake displayed or anything so I assumed it worked.

However when I tried enabling 1920x1080 @72 I got the message that timings are not supported.

Am I out of luck?
1920x1200 monitors usually don't support higher refresh rates, and Dell monitors usually require "LCD reduced" for 1920x1080 @ 72 Hz, which doesn't require the patch. The patch does nothing for DisplayPort anyway unless you're using a passive DVI or HDMI adapter.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2015, 01:00 PM
Post: #1846
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-09-2015 08:14 PM)sanmal Wrote:  I have 75Hz with this program, but i am not understand what exactly need choise in
-Detailed Resolution->Timing
-extension block
?

Now use default VGA, will buy DVI.
(Nvidia 8800GT 314,22)
Use whatever timing works. NVIDIA requires a custom extension block. You don't have to put anything in it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2015, 01:04 PM
Post: #1847
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-09-2015 04:51 PM)akhilesh_v91 Wrote:  i have intel 4600 graphics
i need to change my frequency from 60 hz to other range but cannot do
only 60hz is in display
plz guide as to how i should change it so my laptop connects with the college projector
the projector reads at 800x600 resolution but it wont read my 800x600 resolution with 32 bit mode from advanced settings
my laptop is asus rog gl551jm
i have nvidia graphics card geforce gtx 860m2gb
Laptops with switchable graphics are not supported. Intel's graphics driver does not support EDID overrides.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2015, 04:13 PM
Post: #1848
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-10-2015 01:00 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-09-2015 08:14 PM)sanmal Wrote:  I have 75Hz with this program, but i am not understand what exactly need choise in
-Detailed Resolution->Timing
-extension block
?

Now use default VGA, will buy DVI.
(Nvidia 8800GT 314,22)
Use whatever timing works. NVIDIA requires a custom extension block. You don't have to put anything in it.
work with all timings, its why i am sking:
Code:
1920x1080 @ 60.000 Hz (148.50 MHz) [+/+] <-default

1920x1080 @ 75.002 Hz (174.57 MHz) [+/-] <-standard
1920x1080 @ 75.002 Hz (185.63 MHz) [+/+] <-native
1920x1080 @ 75.001 Hz (164.61 MHz) [+/+] <-reduced
what of this more prefered for more stable (except default)?

Same for extension block, work with any of them.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2015, 03:01 AM (Last edited: 12-11-2015, 03:10 AM by thathipsterasian)
Post: #1849
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey there,

I'm having an issue with getting my BenQ XL2411Z to run at 144Hz through Windows settings. I have an i7 and an AMD Radeon HD6800. I've tried using the CRU and deleting all the detailed/standard resolutions and unchecking all the established resolutions and then creating a custom, but it still won't run at 1920x1080 @144hz. All drivers are up to date and neither AMD CCC, Windows or CRU seem to be able to give me 144hz.

Edit: Using a DVI-D cable with a DVI-I port don't know if that helps with anything... (For some reason this case only has two dvi-i ports and no dvi-d)

Thanks in advance!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2015, 04:54 AM
Post: #1850
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-11-2015 03:01 AM)thathipsterasian Wrote:  I'm having an issue with getting my BenQ XL2411Z to run at 144Hz through Windows settings. I have an i7 and an AMD Radeon HD6800. I've tried using the CRU and deleting all the detailed/standard resolutions and unchecking all the established resolutions and then creating a custom, but it still won't run at 1920x1080 @144hz. All drivers are up to date and neither AMD CCC, Windows or CRU seem to be able to give me 144hz.

Edit: Using a DVI-D cable with a DVI-I port don't know if that helps with anything... (For some reason this case only has two dvi-i ports and no dvi-d)
Try the other DVI port. 6000-series cards only have one dual-link DVI port. The other is single-link DVI.

144 Hz should already exist in the default extension block. You shouldn't need to use CRU to add 144 Hz unless you want to use a custom extension block. If you need to add it manually, you must use the "LCD reduced" timing option.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 66 Guest(s)