Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-18-2016, 01:37 AM (Last edited: 08-18-2016, 01:39 AM by x8009)
Post: #2251
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I really need help with GTA V and some games which just doesn't work for some reason in Windows 10 anniversary with my TV with specific resolution.

I am trying to use 1920x1080 60 Hz but the game crashes with those resolution because I have 2 60 Hz, one is 59 Hz and 60 Hz , in the game it only shows me 2 60 Hz and not 59, but when checking in the GTA V Settings.xml file it says 59 all the times. and no matter what I choose it crashes. If I use 1680x1050 60 Hz it doesn't crash because it has only 60 Hz. 1920x1080 24 Hz works too and doesn't crash.

Messing with 3D is hard because I need to keep some specific resolution so it may work for NVidia 3DTV 1280x720 60Hz or 50Hz I'm not sure, 1920x1080 24 Hz for 3D Movies (PowerDVD and such) . 1920x1080 60 Hz for all rest and so I'll be able to use Nvidia DSR 2560x1440 60 Hz and such. I only want 60 Hz instead 50 Hz and 59 Hz , but I can't figure how can I make them disappear, no matter what I delete I always have those Hz to choose. I kept only 60 Hz and I still have all the rest for 1920x1080.


I kept 1920x1080 60 Hz in the Detailed Resolution in the first menu.

Then in Custom extension block I don't have 1920x1080 60 Hz there, only
1920x1080i 60 Hz and some other resolution if you can check.

In Data Blocks Tv Resolution I have all the resolution I told here from 24,25,30 but even if I delete some I can't get rid of the 59 Hz.

Can someone help me please ? I just can't run GTA V full screen, for some reason it worked in windows 7, but I can't run it in Windows 10 with the same TV.


Attached File(s)
.bin  Philips 7007 3D TV dspinfo.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 330)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2016, 02:34 AM
Post: #2252
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-18-2016 01:37 AM)x8009 Wrote:  I really need help with GTA V and some games which just doesn't work for some reason in Windows 10 anniversary with my TV with specific resolution.

I am trying to use 1920x1080 60 Hz but the game crashes with those resolution because I have 2 60 Hz, one is 59 Hz and 60 Hz , in the game it only shows me 2 60 Hz and not 59, but when checking in the GTA V Settings.xml file it says 59 all the times. and no matter what I choose it crashes. If I use 1680x1050 60 Hz it doesn't crash because it has only 60 Hz. 1920x1080 24 Hz works too and doesn't crash.

Messing with 3D is hard because I need to keep some specific resolution so it may work for NVidia 3DTV 1280x720 60Hz or 50Hz I'm not sure, 1920x1080 24 Hz for 3D Movies (PowerDVD and such) . 1920x1080 60 Hz for all rest and so I'll be able to use Nvidia DSR 2560x1440 60 Hz and such. I only want 60 Hz instead 50 Hz and 59 Hz , but I can't figure how can I make them disappear, no matter what I delete I always have those Hz to choose. I kept only 60 Hz and I still have all the rest for 1920x1080.
With NVIDIA, the only way to get rid of 1920x1080 @ 59 Hz is to make sure there are no TV resolutions for 1920x1080 at any refresh rate, but that will also mess up 3D support. There's something else going on because the game shouldn't crash just because 59 Hz exists; otherwise, a lot of people wouldn't be able to play the game.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2016, 03:11 AM (Last edited: 08-18-2016, 03:12 AM by x8009)
Post: #2253
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-18-2016 02:34 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-18-2016 01:37 AM)x8009 Wrote:  I really need help with GTA V and some games which just doesn't work for some reason in Windows 10 anniversary with my TV with specific resolution.

I am trying to use 1920x1080 60 Hz but the game crashes with those resolution because I have 2 60 Hz, one is 59 Hz and 60 Hz , in the game it only shows me 2 60 Hz and not 59, but when checking in the GTA V Settings.xml file it says 59 all the times. and no matter what I choose it crashes. If I use 1680x1050 60 Hz it doesn't crash because it has only 60 Hz. 1920x1080 24 Hz works too and doesn't crash.

Messing with 3D is hard because I need to keep some specific resolution so it may work for NVidia 3DTV 1280x720 60Hz or 50Hz I'm not sure, 1920x1080 24 Hz for 3D Movies (PowerDVD and such) . 1920x1080 60 Hz for all rest and so I'll be able to use Nvidia DSR 2560x1440 60 Hz and such. I only want 60 Hz instead 50 Hz and 59 Hz , but I can't figure how can I make them disappear, no matter what I delete I always have those Hz to choose. I kept only 60 Hz and I still have all the rest for 1920x1080.
With NVIDIA, the only way to get rid of 1920x1080 @ 59 Hz is to make sure there are no TV resolutions for 1920x1080 at any refresh rate, but that will also mess up 3D support. There's something else going on because the game shouldn't crash just because 59 Hz exists; otherwise, a lot of people wouldn't be able to play the game.

I've found workaround or a Fix :
Now with the override the scaling mode set by games and programs enabled in the NVCP , GTA V also works fine now with 1920x1080 with selecting the second 60...
I guess when I have Scaling perform on DISPLAY and not GPU , using this setting is better because GPU needs Scaling method, but Display doesn't.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2016, 08:42 AM
Post: #2254
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, does anyone know if there is a way to use custom refresh rates with NVIDIA surround? I have 3 monitors that has 110Hz 2560x1440 set per monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-20-2016, 02:41 PM (Last edited: 08-20-2016, 02:43 PM by ebaer)
Post: #2255
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-12-2016 03:27 PM)ebaer Wrote:  
(08-09-2016 05:16 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-07-2016 06:55 PM)ebaer Wrote:  I am attaching both the HP (HP2956) and Sony (SNY1A02) Real-time .bin files. I didn't see a specific option for "Full", so I am assuming that just saving them gets that for you.

Hopefully, the HP file will give some insights as to what is wrong with the Sony one.
I don't see anything wrong with the SNY EDID. I just realized AMD doesn't have a Windows 10 driver for 3000-series GPUs except through Windows Update. It's possible the driver from Windows Update doesn't support EDID overrides. I can't really recommend using anything older than the 5000-series with Windows 10. AMD hasn't released a driver for 3000-series GPUs in over three years, and the last version is for Windows 8. It might be possible to install that version in Windows 10, but I don't know if EDID overrides will work with it: https://community.amd.com/thread/185041

ToastyX,

OK, so this is an older Motherboard, (around 11/2012), but it does what I need for all other purposes.

Can you recommend an in-expensive graphics card that I could add that would work in one of the open slots (1 PCI, 1 PCI Express X1)? Particularly one that can benefit from your tool on Windows 10 and Windows 7.

I don't need a high power gaming card, just one that can provide 1920x1200 to 2 monitors. 1 port needs to be VGA because I have it on a KVM. The other can be DVI or HDMI, but not VGA, because the monitors don't support VGA. (That's why I have the SNY VGA => HDMI adapter)

Even a USB 2.0 that could provide the VGA at 1920x1200 that has drivers for Windows 10, which allows the EDID override would be fine as well. (If there is such a thing)

I would prefer to have both monitors running off a single card, and then disable the On-Board Graphics, unless you think there is a better solution...

Thanks again for your assistance.

ewb

ToastyX,

So I gave you the wrong info about the Slot. I had a PCI Express Gen2 x16 (the main video card slot) available. I contacted EVGA tech support, because they have 24x7 support, and I determined that I could use one of their EVGA GeForce GT 210 cards. But I wanted a fan-less card. They suggested the EVGA GeForce GT 610 cards, but Fry's did not carry that.

When I went to Fry's, they had an MSI GeForce GT 710 card that was a newly released card, which was fan-less. Seeing as my Moherboard was MSI, I decided to try that one. When I first installed it, it did not see the VGA connected monitor at all. So I decided to get the latest Nvidia drivers and install them via the web.

I had some issues with the Nvidia drivers. They kept saying that no supported GPU was installed. I finally broke down and used the CD/DVD that came with the graphics adapter, and installed the drivers from there. Now the VGA connected monitor showed up, but it was not showing a resolution above 1920x1080 again. I tried using the Nvidia control panel to force the resolution, but when I set it to 1920x1200 60Hz, the monitor kept saying the settings were "Out of Range", and to set them to 1920x1200 60Hz. (Huh ?).

Finally, took a screen shot of the settings for the monitor on the HDMI connector, and replicated them into the one on the VGA connector. Wallah!, the monitor came up with the desired 1920x1200 60Hz resolution. At first I didn't believe it, because I had been stuck with this for years. It took a few checks and comparisons to convince myself it was actually working. Apparently, it was the Front Door, Back Door, number of Sync pixels, Positive/Negative triggers, etc., that it did not like.

Last but not least, since one monitor was on VGA, and the other on HDMI, their color, brightness, contrast, etc., were pretty far off. I used the built in Screen Calibration capabilities of Windows 10 to get the VGA monitor as close to the HDMI as possible. It is not perfect, but it is hardly noticeable, if you didn't know it was not the same.

Anyway, a VERY long story to let you, and anyone else facing this sort of problem what i did to finally get it working.

Thanks again for all your help.

ewb
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-21-2016, 07:02 AM
Post: #2256
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, does anyone know what settings I should have to set resolution at 4k on a 390 since it is seemingly not supported with VSR? I have not been able to find anything recent about this tbh.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2016, 09:02 AM
Post: #2257
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
I have a question regarding a monitor Dell U2913WM, going from 60hz to 72hz, I was wondering which mode will suit it best: automatic LCD standart = 72.002 hz or LCD native = 72.000 hz?

Regards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2016, 08:29 PM
Post: #2258
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-22-2016 09:02 AM)Siso Wrote:  Hi,
I have a question regarding a monitor Dell U2913WM, going from 60hz to 72hz, I was wondering which mode will suit it best: automatic LCD standart = 72.002 hz or LCD native = 72.000 hz?

Regards.

Always try to make Standard first Wink
If something go sideways just go into Safe Mode and Hit reset in CRU dir.

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2016, 09:11 PM
Post: #2259
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-22-2016 08:29 PM)loccothan Wrote:  
(08-22-2016 09:02 AM)Siso Wrote:  Hi,
I have a question regarding a monitor Dell U2913WM, going from 60hz to 72hz, I was wondering which mode will suit it best: automatic LCD standart = 72.002 hz or LCD native = 72.000 hz?

Regards.

Always try to make Standard first Wink
If something go sideways just go into Safe Mode and Hit reset in CRU dir.

Thank you Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2016, 07:50 PM
Post: #2260
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey,

I Have a Samsung S24D590 (1080p, 60hz, HDMI 1.4) and a nvidia gtx 745.

After carefully following every step, the new refresh rate does not appear on the monitor tab. I already know it can go up to 76hz because I already tried overclocking with the nvidia control panel, but for some reason a few games would not recognize the overclocked refresh rate and decided to overclock with CRU because it does things better apparently. There's an ''(active)**" after my monitor. I'm guessing I need to run the pixel clock patcher for it work?

Off-topic:
After using CRU and restarting my machine, my HDMI cable is being recognized as a DVI in the nvidia control panel. I downloaded the newest drivers for my gpu and it still does that.

Huh Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 63 Guest(s)