Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-12-2017, 01:39 PM (This post was last modified: 05-12-2017 01:40 PM by ojcrisanto.)
Post: #2831
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
overclocked my laptop display from 60hz to 98hz :-D big thanks for this.

my laptop is MSI cx62 7ql.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2017, 05:13 PM
Post: #2832
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey ToastyX,

can you help me with this particular problem?
I've got an Acer XF270HUA.

The problem is, that Overdrive does not work with FreeSync.
The monitor itselfs decides, whether it is in FreeSync or normal mode.

I tried to connect via HDMI and the monitor stays in normal mode (with working overdrive), although I've got a working 40-70 Hz FreeSync range.

Now, when I try to expand this range via CRU to 40-120 Hz (it works) the monitor changes into FreeSync mode and overdrive is deactivated.

Do you know how to prevent this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2017, 05:57 AM
Post: #2833
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everybody ! I'm new here.
I have a question.
By the default, if Refresh rate is 60Hz, the Front porch will be 88
When i change Refresh rate from 60 to 50Hz , the Front Porch automatically inscrease from 88 to 528 to maintain the Total pixel 148.500
I changed it back to 88 and the resolution worked, nothing happened. Should i keep the front porch 88 (at 50Hz) or change it back to 528.
The reason why i reduce Refresh rate to 50 is my GPU is weak.
Thx for any help that you can provide.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2017, 02:35 AM
Post: #2834
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-14-2017 05:57 AM)NightBass Wrote:  By the default, if Refresh rate is 60Hz, the Front porch will be 88
When i change Refresh rate from 60 to 50Hz , the Front Porch automatically inscrease from 88 to 528 to maintain the Total pixel 148.500
I changed it back to 88 and the resolution worked, nothing happened. Should i keep the front porch 88 (at 50Hz) or change it back to 528.
The reason why i reduce Refresh rate to 50 is my GPU is weak.
That's what "LCD native" does. Use whatever works.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2017, 02:35 AM
Post: #2835
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-13-2017 05:13 PM)Shushei Wrote:  Hey ToastyX,

can you help me with this particular problem?
I've got an Acer XF270HUA.

The problem is, that Overdrive does not work with FreeSync.
The monitor itselfs decides, whether it is in FreeSync or normal mode.
No, get a monitor that doesn't have that problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2017, 12:26 PM
Post: #2836
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
I m curious since I have read that increasing the freesync range can actually permanently damage your panel. What would be the maximum possibly for the MG279Q. I have read that since the standard range is 35-90 that is a factor of 2.57 that setting it to 56-144 freesync range would be acceptable.
But I heard others say that they onyl use 74-144 because they are afraid of damaging the Panel.
So I m wondering if someone could shed light on this or if they are using a 56-144 range for a couple of years without problems Smile
Right now I m still at the default range of 35-90, but would like to change it!

Thanks for reading!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2017, 07:07 PM
Post: #2837
CRU Custom Resolution not available?
Hello! I have a question/issue...
I am trying to apply a custom resolution to windows 10x64bit with a Radeon HD4850 graphics card, however the resolution is not showing in windows after restarting the driver and/or computer, additionally any resolution I apply is showing as light gray in CRU... what does light gray mean?

-Running as Administrator/by administrator


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2017, 02:03 AM
Post: #2838
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-16-2017 07:07 PM)Sithered Wrote:  Hello! I have a question/issue...
I am trying to apply a custom resolution to windows 10x64bit with a Radeon HD4850 graphics card, however the resolution is not showing in windows after restarting the driver and/or computer, additionally any resolution I apply is showing as light gray in CRU... what does light gray mean?

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • AMD/ATI only supports the resolutions in the drop-down list. Other resolutions will be ignored by the driver. These will be listed in gray.

You should add them as detailed resolutions. If you're using DVI, the driver will also ignore resolutions less than 25 MHz pixel clock, so you'll have to use the "CRT standard" timing option for 720x450 @ 60 Hz. Also, Windows will not list resolutions lower than 640x480, but they are available for programs to use.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2017, 02:04 AM
Post: #2839
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-15-2017 12:26 PM)BetaCarotine Wrote:  I m curious since I have read that increasing the freesync range can actually permanently damage your panel. What would be the maximum possibly for the MG279Q. I have read that since the standard range is 35-90 that is a factor of 2.57 that setting it to 56-144 freesync range would be acceptable.
But I heard others say that they onyl use 74-144 because they are afraid of damaging the Panel.
So I m wondering if someone could shed light on this or if they are using a 56-144 range for a couple of years without problems Smile
Right now I m still at the default range of 35-90, but would like to change it!
I don't see how it could damage the monitor. The monitor is already capable of those refresh rates. The range should be at least 2.5x for LFC (Low Framerate Compensation) to work smoothly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2017, 02:20 AM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2017 08:38 AM by lafyn9.)
Post: #2840
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX, help me please, 'cpu' doesn't work at my laptop Samsung RV508, I add new resolutions and refresh rates by Manual and Automatic ways, All changes what I got - I see new resolutions in AIDA, but I cant change anything at Options of monitor.
My info:
I have only one videocard ATI Mobility Radeon HD 545v (or HD 4500)
Win7 64 bit and CPU Intel Dual Core T9300.
Catalyst 13.9 (cant change any refresh rate there at XP and Win7)
At Windows 7 dis:
[Image: 3df78f81df774e6e811e0be86d2c8133.png]
At Windows XP I have dis:
[Image: 70ed95c6de1a46888f206c6378f05df3.png]

ps sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 38 Guest(s)