Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-04-2017, 01:57 PM
Post: #3201
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks again for this great utility. I've got my settings shown in the attachment, and wanted to know if I need to set up the resolution in both the main window and the block window as I've done here. I occasionally still have the problem of waking up my laptop and finding that the resolution on my large external monitor has reverted to the bad default, and I have to run restart64.exe.

I could delete the resolution from the main window, but I don't want to mess up anything.

Thanks.

CHris


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 02:03 PM (This post was last modified: 10-04-2017 02:08 PM by WildWayz.)
Post: #3202
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys

My TV is a Samsung UE48JU6400 48" 4K TV.

Prior to buying the GeForce 1080Ti that I currently have, I had a GeForce 1070. With the 1070, it detected and allowed me to use 2560x1440 60hz setting in Windows 10. No programs or custom profiles needed.

When I upgraded to the 1080Ti, I removed the Nvidia Drivers and reinstalled (also reformatted twice since then) - but I cannot for the life of me get 2560x1440 at 60Hz as it only allows me to select up to 30Hz.

The 'out of the box' resolutions it USED to allow for 60Hz was:
3840x2160@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

Since changing graphics card it only allows
3840x2160@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

I've tried creating a custom profile in Nvidia's control panel, but the screen remains blank UNLESS I drop the desktop resolution to 1920x1080p@60Hz THEN add a custom profile for 2560x1440 @ 60Hz which works... but anything that changes the screen to 4K will blank screen it when it goes back to 1440p, if that makes sense.

Now, I know you'll say "Your TV doesn't support it then"... but it was working on the 1070! LOL

If I use CRU, do I just create a Detailed resolution like this, set it to Standard?

[Image: lxzXZmP.png]

Any ideas?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 07:57 PM
Post: #3203
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 02:03 PM)WildWayz Wrote:  My TV is a Samsung UE48JU6400 48" 4K TV.

Prior to buying the GeForce 1080Ti that I currently have, I had a GeForce 1070. With the 1070, it detected and allowed me to use 2560x1440 60hz setting in Windows 10. No programs or custom profiles needed.

When I upgraded to the 1080Ti, I removed the Nvidia Drivers and reinstalled (also reformatted twice since then) - but I cannot for the life of me get 2560x1440 at 60Hz as it only allows me to select up to 30Hz.

The 'out of the box' resolutions it USED to allow for 60Hz was:
3840x2160@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

Since changing graphics card it only allows
3840x2160@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

I've tried creating a custom profile in Nvidia's control panel, but the screen remains blank UNLESS I drop the desktop resolution to 1920x1080p@60Hz THEN add a custom profile for 2560x1440 @ 60Hz which works... but anything that changes the screen to 4K will blank screen it when it goes back to 1440p, if that makes sense.

Now, I know you'll say "Your TV doesn't support it then"... but it was working on the 1070! LOL

If I use CRU, do I just create a Detailed resolution like this, set it to Standard?
This is a little complicated to explain. CRU shows what the monitor defines. Keep in mind the graphics driver automatically adds some common resolutions as GPU-scaled resolutions if the monitor doesn't define them. If CRU didn't list 2560x1440 anywhere by default, then it was a GPU-scaled resolution. If you add 2560x1440 using CRU, it will be sent to the TV, and the TV might not support 2560x1440 directly. If you enable GPU scaling, it will be scaled to the first detailed resolution, but there's another problem. Your screen shot doesn't show HDMI 2.0 support, and 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 unless it's added as a YCbCr 4:2:0 TV resolution in the extension block. If it's defined as a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, the GPU won't scale to a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, so there's no way to scale 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. If it worked before, then there must be some setting in your TV that lets you enable or disable HDMI 2.0 support, or maybe you changed HDMI ports on the TV and different ports behave differently or have different settings. I can't find any information if that particular model actually supports HDMI 2.0, and if it does, if it needs to be enabled like on some TVs. The setting might be called UHD color or something like that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:00 PM
Post: #3204
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 01:57 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks again for this great utility. I've got my settings shown in the attachment, and wanted to know if I need to set up the resolution in both the main window and the block window as I've done here. I occasionally still have the problem of waking up my laptop and finding that the resolution on my large external monitor has reverted to the bad default, and I have to run restart64.exe.

I could delete the resolution from the main window, but I don't want to mess up anything.
You need the resolution in the main window. You don't need it in the extension block. Losing the override after waking up from sleep would be a driver bug that Intel would have to fix.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:02 PM
Post: #3205
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:07 PM
Post: #3206
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 11:37 PM)VauleR Wrote:  Hi I have ASUS VA326H monitor which is supposed to support 1080p 144hz refresh rate with HDMI cable.
My laptop has Intel HD Graphics 630, and i7-7700HQ proc (the laptop model is Asus Rog GL753VD).
Now the problem is I see only 1920x1080@120hz as my maximum option, no 144hz to choose from anywhere. If I'm trying to add a custom resolution (via the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel) it says "the custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwith capacity".
I installed the driver you suggested [15.45], and am trying to use your tool, but can't understand how to use it properly. It has 1920x1080@144hz in the "Detailed resolutions" section, but that doesn't help much. How to activate it? - that's the question. I even tried to delete from inside your tool all other resolutions from all sections and only to leave the 144hz one, but still it doesn't affect anything. Restart.exe / Restart64.exe didn't help. The regular 1920x1080@120hz remains set up, and no higher options are available nor with the Windows Display List Modes, nor with the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel tool.
Please help me, is that possible at all to use FullHD@144hz with the HDMI (high speed) cable here?
No, not with that GPU. CRU shows what the monitor defines. You shouldn't need to add 144 Hz because it's already there. If the refresh rate isn't available, then the graphics driver is not allowing it with your GPU. As far as I know, Intel GPUs only support around 300 MHz pixel clock with HDMI 1.4, and 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz requires more than that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:11 PM
Post: #3207
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:02 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.
First, a 60 Hz monitor is not going to get 120 Hz, but 75 Hz might be possible. Second, what GPU is this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:15 PM (This post was last modified: 10-04-2017 08:17 PM by hconverse02.)
Post: #3208
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 08:02 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.
First, a 60 Hz monitor is not going to get 120 Hz, but 75 Hz might be possible. Second, what GPU is this?

Gigabyte windforce rx 460 4gb

(10-04-2017 08:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 08:02 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.
First, a 60 Hz monitor is not going to get 120 Hz, but 75 Hz might be possible. Second, what GPU is this?

Got it
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:20 PM
Post: #3209
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:15 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  Gigabyte windforce rx 460 4gb
Check the maximum TMDS clock in the HDMI support data block in the first extension block. It needs to be at least 300 MHz for 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz to be available, but your monitor probably will probably reject 120 Hz anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:43 PM
Post: #3210
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 07:57 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 02:03 PM)WildWayz Wrote:  My TV is a Samsung UE48JU6400 48" 4K TV.

Prior to buying the GeForce 1080Ti that I currently have, I had a GeForce 1070. With the 1070, it detected and allowed me to use 2560x1440 60hz setting in Windows 10. No programs or custom profiles needed.

When I upgraded to the 1080Ti, I removed the Nvidia Drivers and reinstalled (also reformatted twice since then) - but I cannot for the life of me get 2560x1440 at 60Hz as it only allows me to select up to 30Hz.

The 'out of the box' resolutions it USED to allow for 60Hz was:
3840x2160@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

Since changing graphics card it only allows
3840x2160@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

I've tried creating a custom profile in Nvidia's control panel, but the screen remains blank UNLESS I drop the desktop resolution to 1920x1080p@60Hz THEN add a custom profile for 2560x1440 @ 60Hz which works... but anything that changes the screen to 4K will blank screen it when it goes back to 1440p, if that makes sense.

Now, I know you'll say "Your TV doesn't support it then"... but it was working on the 1070! LOL

If I use CRU, do I just create a Detailed resolution like this, set it to Standard?
This is a little complicated to explain. CRU shows what the monitor defines. Keep in mind the graphics driver automatically adds some common resolutions as GPU-scaled resolutions if the monitor doesn't define them. If CRU didn't list 2560x1440 anywhere by default, then it was a GPU-scaled resolution. If you add 2560x1440 using CRU, it will be sent to the TV, and the TV might not support 2560x1440 directly. If you enable GPU scaling, it will be scaled to the first detailed resolution, but there's another problem. Your screen shot doesn't show HDMI 2.0 support, and 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 unless it's added as a YCbCr 4:2:0 TV resolution in the extension block. If it's defined as a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, the GPU won't scale to a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, so there's no way to scale 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. If it worked before, then there must be some setting in your TV that lets you enable or disable HDMI 2.0 support, or maybe you changed HDMI ports on the TV and different ports behave differently or have different settings. I can't find any information if that particular model actually supports HDMI 2.0, and if it does, if it needs to be enabled like on some TVs. The setting might be called UHD color or something like that.

Thanks for getting back to me. After I posted this, I applied the settings in the image and reset the graphics adapter. It now allows me to use 2560x1440@60hz in games now Smile

The HDMI ports are 2.0 and show UHD when running 4K 60Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 53 Guest(s)