Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-04-2017, 08:02 PM
Post: #3201
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:07 PM
Post: #3202
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 11:37 PM)VauleR Wrote:  Hi I have ASUS VA326H monitor which is supposed to support 1080p 144hz refresh rate with HDMI cable.
My laptop has Intel HD Graphics 630, and i7-7700HQ proc (the laptop model is Asus Rog GL753VD).
Now the problem is I see only 1920x1080@120hz as my maximum option, no 144hz to choose from anywhere. If I'm trying to add a custom resolution (via the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel) it says "the custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwith capacity".
I installed the driver you suggested [15.45], and am trying to use your tool, but can't understand how to use it properly. It has 1920x1080@144hz in the "Detailed resolutions" section, but that doesn't help much. How to activate it? - that's the question. I even tried to delete from inside your tool all other resolutions from all sections and only to leave the 144hz one, but still it doesn't affect anything. Restart.exe / Restart64.exe didn't help. The regular 1920x1080@120hz remains set up, and no higher options are available nor with the Windows Display List Modes, nor with the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel tool.
Please help me, is that possible at all to use FullHD@144hz with the HDMI (high speed) cable here?
No, not with that GPU. CRU shows what the monitor defines. You shouldn't need to add 144 Hz because it's already there. If the refresh rate isn't available, then the graphics driver is not allowing it with your GPU. As far as I know, Intel GPUs only support around 300 MHz pixel clock with HDMI 1.4, and 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz requires more than that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:11 PM
Post: #3203
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:02 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.
First, a 60 Hz monitor is not going to get 120 Hz, but 75 Hz might be possible. Second, what GPU is this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:15 PM (This post was last modified: 10-04-2017 08:17 PM by hconverse02.)
Post: #3204
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 08:02 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.
First, a 60 Hz monitor is not going to get 120 Hz, but 75 Hz might be possible. Second, what GPU is this?

Gigabyte windforce rx 460 4gb

(10-04-2017 08:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 08:02 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  I am trying to overclock my Acer S271HL 60hz 1080p monitor and when I overclock in the app, it works and it works fine after I restart the driver with restart.exe, but when I go to windows settings->monitor to change the refresh rate, it only has the default numbers, no 120hz that I have added in detailed resolutions.
First, a 60 Hz monitor is not going to get 120 Hz, but 75 Hz might be possible. Second, what GPU is this?

Got it
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:20 PM
Post: #3205
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:15 PM)hconverse02 Wrote:  Gigabyte windforce rx 460 4gb
Check the maximum TMDS clock in the HDMI support data block in the first extension block. It needs to be at least 300 MHz for 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz to be available, but your monitor probably will probably reject 120 Hz anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:43 PM
Post: #3206
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 07:57 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 02:03 PM)WildWayz Wrote:  My TV is a Samsung UE48JU6400 48" 4K TV.

Prior to buying the GeForce 1080Ti that I currently have, I had a GeForce 1070. With the 1070, it detected and allowed me to use 2560x1440 60hz setting in Windows 10. No programs or custom profiles needed.

When I upgraded to the 1080Ti, I removed the Nvidia Drivers and reinstalled (also reformatted twice since then) - but I cannot for the life of me get 2560x1440 at 60Hz as it only allows me to select up to 30Hz.

The 'out of the box' resolutions it USED to allow for 60Hz was:
3840x2160@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

Since changing graphics card it only allows
3840x2160@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

I've tried creating a custom profile in Nvidia's control panel, but the screen remains blank UNLESS I drop the desktop resolution to 1920x1080p@60Hz THEN add a custom profile for 2560x1440 @ 60Hz which works... but anything that changes the screen to 4K will blank screen it when it goes back to 1440p, if that makes sense.

Now, I know you'll say "Your TV doesn't support it then"... but it was working on the 1070! LOL

If I use CRU, do I just create a Detailed resolution like this, set it to Standard?
This is a little complicated to explain. CRU shows what the monitor defines. Keep in mind the graphics driver automatically adds some common resolutions as GPU-scaled resolutions if the monitor doesn't define them. If CRU didn't list 2560x1440 anywhere by default, then it was a GPU-scaled resolution. If you add 2560x1440 using CRU, it will be sent to the TV, and the TV might not support 2560x1440 directly. If you enable GPU scaling, it will be scaled to the first detailed resolution, but there's another problem. Your screen shot doesn't show HDMI 2.0 support, and 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 unless it's added as a YCbCr 4:2:0 TV resolution in the extension block. If it's defined as a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, the GPU won't scale to a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, so there's no way to scale 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. If it worked before, then there must be some setting in your TV that lets you enable or disable HDMI 2.0 support, or maybe you changed HDMI ports on the TV and different ports behave differently or have different settings. I can't find any information if that particular model actually supports HDMI 2.0, and if it does, if it needs to be enabled like on some TVs. The setting might be called UHD color or something like that.

Thanks for getting back to me. After I posted this, I applied the settings in the image and reset the graphics adapter. It now allows me to use 2560x1440@60hz in games now Smile

The HDMI ports are 2.0 and show UHD when running 4K 60Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 08:01 AM
Post: #3207
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-01-2017 11:38 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-01-2017 07:35 AM)Signex Wrote:  I have a LG 29UM79G-B ultrawide with freesync, 2560x1080/75hz.

I've used the NVIDIA patcher cause i'm using a 780 Ti Matrix.

I have 3440x1440 working, i get an image in-game but still i get the out of range on the screen.
But it actually isn't, cause i can see the game running at the resolution but how do i get rid of this message?

I can't use NVIDIA's DSR cause the resolutions are never shown in-game, wich pisses me off.
CRU is the only solution for downsampling for me.
CRU is not a downsampling tool. CRU is for defining monitor resolutions, not scaled resolutions. The monitor must support the resolution. You can't get rid of the "out of range" message. That's the monitor telling you it doesn't officially support the resolution. Secondly, I don't understand why you're using the patch. It shouldn't be needed with HDMI or DisplayPort. Also, have you checked if that monitor can actually do 75 Hz with an NVIDIA card? Many 75 Hz FreeSync monitors skip frames at refresh rates greater than 60 Hz without an AMD card. Use this test with a camera: http://www.testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

Yes it can do 75hz with a NVIDIA card, been running it at 2560x1080/75hz for months without obvious frame skipping.

It used to work downsampling with CRU, i guess not for this monitor.

If i use NVIDIA for DSR or custom resolution, not a single game lets me choose it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 04:16 PM (This post was last modified: 10-05-2017 04:17 PM by tolisss.)
Post: #3208
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 01:08 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-02-2017 02:38 PM)tolisss Wrote:  > No Displays found in registry

Hi I remember I tried to use this utility long time ago but fail to make it work and while experimenting I remember that I probably deleted all listed monitor. Since then I change my craphic carg from a GeForce 210 to a Geforce 710. I tried the patcher again and worked but the app still does not run. Is there a way to restore the default active monitor so I can try to add a custom resolution?.
What monitor do you have and how is it connected? You shouldn't be getting that message unless there's a problem with the monitor. The graphics driver automatically detects monitors after rebooting or running restart.exe. What does Device Manager show for the monitor?

actually i remote connect to this machine with teamviewer without having a monitor, like so windows does not detect any monitor. The cru failed to start only on one machine but worked on another. However after your answer i connect a monitor for just one boot and cru started again! I was able to add custom resolution that worked even if monitor is not attached to the system.

Thnks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 06:14 PM
Post: #3209
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:07 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-03-2017 11:37 PM)VauleR Wrote:  Hi I have ASUS VA326H monitor which is supposed to support 1080p 144hz refresh rate with HDMI cable.
My laptop has Intel HD Graphics 630, and i7-7700HQ proc (the laptop model is Asus Rog GL753VD).
Now the problem is I see only 1920x1080@120hz as my maximum option, no 144hz to choose from anywhere. If I'm trying to add a custom resolution (via the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel) it says "the custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwith capacity".
I installed the driver you suggested [15.45], and am trying to use your tool, but can't understand how to use it properly. It has 1920x1080@144hz in the "Detailed resolutions" section, but that doesn't help much. How to activate it? - that's the question. I even tried to delete from inside your tool all other resolutions from all sections and only to leave the 144hz one, but still it doesn't affect anything. Restart.exe / Restart64.exe didn't help. The regular 1920x1080@120hz remains set up, and no higher options are available nor with the Windows Display List Modes, nor with the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel tool.
Please help me, is that possible at all to use FullHD@144hz with the HDMI (high speed) cable here?
No, not with that GPU. CRU shows what the monitor defines. You shouldn't need to add 144 Hz because it's already there. If the refresh rate isn't available, then the graphics driver is not allowing it with your GPU. As far as I know, Intel GPUs only support around 300 MHz pixel clock with HDMI 1.4, and 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz requires more than that.

Thanks man.
So there is also may not be any point to buy a 100$ Mini-DisplayPort (on my laptop) to DualLink DVI (on the monitor) adapter, if it doesn't work with HDMI it won't probably work with this pretty expensive setting neither?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 06:35 PM
Post: #3210
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-05-2017 06:14 PM)VauleR Wrote:  So there is also may not be any point to buy a 100$ Mini-DisplayPort (on my laptop) to DualLink DVI (on the monitor) adapter, if it doesn't work with HDMI it won't probably work with this pretty expensive setting neither?
DisplayPort itself can do it, but those adapters tend to be limited to 300 MHz pixel clock as well. If the monitor accepts in-between refresh rates, you could probably squeeze in 136 Hz with "LCD reduced" timing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 47 Guest(s)