Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-27-2018, 05:58 PM
Post: #3601
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-27-2018 03:19 PM)ironside79 Wrote:  Is it that gsync monitors do not support non native resolutions full stop

Or will it be possible if I turn off gsync ?
The G-SYNC module in the monitor doesn't have a scaler for DisplayPort, although it might support some basic resolutions for compatibility reasons. The manual says it supports 1024x768 @ 60 Hz with DisplayPort. That's probably as high as it will go. It might be able to handle other resolutions with HDMI since that has a separate scaler, but the manual doesn't list 1600x1200 as a supported resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2018, 10:41 PM
Post: #3602
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-22-2018 09:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-20-2018 09:29 PM)Jonotallica Wrote:  HDMI TV - Full RGB - Normal colour
PC - Full RGB - Pale and washed out
PC - Limited RGB- Double Pale and looks awful
If you remove HDMI support from the extension block, the video card will send a DVI signal, which is always full RGB, but you said the colors were washed out when you did that, which makes me think the monitor just has washed out colors with full RGB PC resolutions. I don't know why you're having different results with TV resolutions. I can't tell if that's because of the monitor or NVIDIA's driver treating TV resolutions differently, but the washed out colors with PC resolutions is definitely the monitor, which is why it looks double pale with limited. NVIDIA's driver probably treats custom resolutions the same as PC resolutions, which is why those are always washed out for you.


(08-20-2018 09:29 PM)Jonotallica Wrote:  Is there anyway to apply these CRU EDID profile changes permanately to the monitor, or is it always going to be a temporary thing that I need to apply after graphics drivers change, or reinstallation of Windows?
You would need to flash the EDID with the exported .bin file, but many monitors have a read-only EDID, which would require a hardware modification to get around: https://www.blurbusters.com/zero-motion-...dware-mod/

Thanks for your reply, sorry for the delay in mine.. I bought a monitor colour calibration tool and it's still sitting in the box unopened since my last post, have had a lot of stuff to catch up on and trying to get everything ticked off one by one. There was one video in particular that had variable frame rate, tcombined with different interlacing options for different parts of the video, and encoding took 36 hours combined with the editing itself which took even longer, it was a complicated puzzle to solve.. but happy to report that the new monitor settings helped me do a good job with it, in terms of ensuring smooth playback and the end result has turned out really well.

I might come back and revisit this at a later point, it seems involved in terms of the hardware modification of the monitor, which would help with convenience.. but in the last week I've had no problems, everything has been perfect.. and it's only one extra step to use the CRU tool.

I'm also a little worried that it could be a one off issue with this version of the NVIDIA driver (or something else) and it could be the future driver versions act differently. It could be that if I reinstalled Windows but used the same driver.. even that could act differently. I don't really know what is the root cause of my problem, other than.. I feel like the NVIDIA drivers are dodgy when it comes to colour profiles and not intuitive or straight forward. I can't say 100% that this is the case, it could be the monitor.. I'm just happy to have found a workaround, and in the last week haven't had to think about it at all, and it's working 100% the way I wanted it to. I am even able to watch YT videos (or live streams) through my video player and it's using the correct refresh rate for each video.

I might look into the the permanent monitor hardware solution if a window/pocket of time opens up and I'm in the right mood to mess around with it. Or maybe after a Windows reinstall or a graphics driver update. It'd be good to wait I think, in terms of having confirmation of where the problem is coming from, or more experience with different versions of video card drivers. In the meantime, this is working ok. And the great thing about CRU tool is that it's flexible for future changes or tweaks if required.

Thanks again for your help on this matter, and especially for the CRU tool itself, it's sort of a swiss army knife in some ways, in terms of being able to tweak or fix a wide range of issues relating to monitor/refresh rates/resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2018, 09:45 AM
Post: #3603
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Please
Somebody can help me?
I have a problem
When i make a a resolution 1366x768
My laptop screen is dead.
It can't turn on. But the laptop is on. When i check in network shared folder. It accessible.
How i reset it?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2018, 05:19 PM
Post: #3604
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-02-2018 09:45 AM)Beny Siregar Wrote:  When i make a a resolution 1366x768
My laptop screen is dead.
It can't turn on. But the laptop is on. When i check in network shared folder. It accessible.
How i reset it?

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  To reset a display back to the default configuration, use the "Delete" button at the top to delete the override from the registry and reboot. To reset all displays, run reset-all.exe and reboot. This can be done in safe mode if necessary.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 08:00 AM (This post was last modified: 09-03-2018 08:08 AM by SkOrPn.)
Post: #3605
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello again guys and ToastyX its been a LONG time since I last posted here.

I only have one quick question please about AMD and their VSR. I Have the latest 18.8.2 Andrenalin drivers installed and patched. When I turn on VSR for my R9 290 I get a in-game resolution selection of 3200x1800 which will downsample to 2560x1440@60 on my LG IPS. However, my IPS is a Overclockable model that natively runs at 60Hz but I can set it all the way up to 120Hz, which I normally never do. I usually run Windows 10 at 2560x1440@96Hz just to be on the safe side plus Linus Tech Tips once said that these Korean IPS displays start to lose color quality at 98Hz or above so I just keep it at 96Hz, again for safety sakes (not sure if he is correct though, lol).

But my question pertains to VSR and Frequency. I want to play Crysis 1 again after 10 years and I have installed the wonderful Maximum Immersion Mod which requires you to select 3840x2160 in-game for a native 1440p display (His better textures are made for 4K rendering I guess). However again AMD does not give me this 3840x2160 as it defaults to only 3200x1800. I assume I couldn't use a 4K VSR setting anyway since an R9 290 doesn't have the power for that. Is the 3200x1800 limitation hardcoded, or is it something I can bypass using CRU to set a VSR res of 3840x2160?

Thanks for any tips or thoughts that might get my 4K VSR working with this mod. Good day..

SkOrPn
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 03:49 PM
Post: #3606
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, new user here. Trying to input a detailed resolution but hit a brick wall. MadVR created a custom resolution and is able to add and use that resolution. However, if I take the same parameters and try to add them to a detailed resolution with CRU, the front porch text goes red and 'ok' greys out. As MadVR is able to add and use this custom resolution, I am assuming I am doing something wrong. Timings are:

Resolution: 3840x2160
Front porch H: 1276
Front porch V: 8
Sync width H: 88
Sync width V: 10
Back porch H: 400
Back porch V: 62
Pixel clock: 300.97

These timings should result in 23.976. Anyone have any pointers?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 06:04 PM
Post: #3607
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-03-2018 03:49 PM)iSeries Wrote:  MadVR created a custom resolution and is able to add and use that resolution. However, if I take the same parameters and try to add them to a detailed resolution with CRU, the front porch text goes red and 'ok' greys out.
CRU creates EDID overrides, and EDID detailed resolutions can't have a horizontal front porch greater than 1023. However, if you add a DisplayID extension block, you can add detailed resolutions with higher limits inside.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 06:04 PM
Post: #3608
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-03-2018 08:00 AM)SkOrPn Wrote:  But my question pertains to VSR and Frequency. I want to play Crysis 1 again after 10 years and I have installed the wonderful Maximum Immersion Mod which requires you to select 3840x2160 in-game for a native 1440p display (His better textures are made for 4K rendering I guess). However again AMD does not give me this 3840x2160 as it defaults to only 3200x1800. I assume I couldn't use a 4K VSR setting anyway since an R9 290 doesn't have the power for that. Is the 3200x1800 limitation hardcoded, or is it something I can bypass using CRU to set a VSR res of 3840x2160?
It's a video card limitation. The RX 480 would give you 3840x2160 and 5120x2880 with VSR.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 07:19 PM
Post: #3609
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-03-2018 06:04 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-03-2018 08:00 AM)SkOrPn Wrote:  But my question pertains to VSR and Frequency. I want to play Crysis 1 again after 10 years and I have installed the wonderful Maximum Immersion Mod which requires you to select 3840x2160 in-game for a native 1440p display (His better textures are made for 4K rendering I guess). However again AMD does not give me this 3840x2160 as it defaults to only 3200x1800. I assume I couldn't use a 4K VSR setting anyway since an R9 290 doesn't have the power for that. Is the 3200x1800 limitation hardcoded, or is it something I can bypass using CRU to set a VSR res of 3840x2160?
It's a video card limitation. The RX 480 would give you 3840x2160 and 5120x2880 with VSR.
Thank you very much ToastyX for the information, and that is exactly what I thought it was.

Weird thing is the mod developer developed his Mod on a 750Ti and my card destroys it, yet he has 3840x2160 DSR settings to choose in game. He gets like 25-30 Fps at max settings in 1440p and I get nearly 100 FPS with max settings in 1440p. Sucks that AMD is so extremely good at eeeking out every last drop of performance from their GPU's yet do not compensate for it with VSR. My GPU has gotten 100% faster since its release and I still have not overclocked it. Yet they have not raised the VSR limit at all, lol... I wonder if that is a firmware setting that I can manipulate myself?

Again thanks for the info.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2018, 10:19 AM
Post: #3610
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello ToastyX,

I have downloaded your code source, to try to understand and start working on custom resolution, actually I need a minimal command line version of your tool, so i would like very much to develop it if it is possible.

But I have some problems just opening the bdsproj.

I have downloaded the C++ builder 10.2.3 and I cannot open the bdsproj (cplusplusbuilder.personality not available).

On which IDE are you developing ? I could really use your help !

Kind regards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 50 Guest(s)