Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-06-2018, 03:25 PM
Post: #3671
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-05-2018 12:01 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-04-2018 09:51 PM)j00z3k Wrote:  Hello all, and @ToastyX, your tool is really great! My first post here as well.

I'm running ATi Mobility Radeon HD 4650 with 1 GB DDR3 memory and Dell U2715H monitor connected by HDMI. I managed to get it's native, 2560x1440 resolution with CRU, but only at 40 Hz refresh rate.

You written in the first post that "HDMI limits depend on the graphics card. AMD 7000-series and newer cards support up to 297 MHz. Older cards are limited to 165 MHz unless the driver is patched.", so I used your AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher and it says that all limits are patched (besides Low-resoluion limit, which is "found"). I also edited Extenstion Block (HDMI support) and checked "Override maximum TMDS clock: 340 MHz".

But still I can't get any higher refresh rate - any pixel clock values over 165 MHz are not working.

HDMI cable that I'm using, on the other laptop with Intel HD 5500 Graphics runs fine with this resolution at 60 Hz.

Is there any way to get higher refresh rate on my config, or I should buy one of the "DisplayPort to HDMI active adapters" to get it working?

Thank you in advance for your time!
The patcher is for 5000-series and newer GPUs. There's no way to make HDMI go over 165 MHz with a 4000-series GPU. If you have DisplayPort, an active adapter might work. I don't know what limitations 4000-series GPUs have with DisplayPort since most cards didn't have DisplayPort back then.

Many thanks for reply!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2018, 11:50 PM
Post: #3672
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

Can someone help me please?

For the past week or so, I've been trying all sorts of methods to increase my 4K monitor's refresh rate to no avail.

I've tried the tools here too, same, no luck Sad

I have a GE70 2PL Apache Laptop, with built in Intel HD 4600 Graphics & GeForce GTX850M.

Monitor: 28" 4K UHD LED U2879VF, up to 80Hz

The external monitor is capable of 4K, and my laptop is 2K/4K compatible. I'm using a HDMI cable to the 4K monitor, and I can't get pass 30 Hz, even if i switch to the Nvidia control panel to set it to use the Nvidia card for everything, same thing, im still stuck at 30Hz.

And just now, the opposite has happened for me now I cant go higher than 1920x1080 after following this page
https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/cru-cu...rt.410187/

Can anyone help me please? the vendors are not replying to my emails, my laptop venders are also being a pain...

you guys are my last hope..

Cheers

Loz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2018, 07:29 PM
Post: #3673
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-08-2018 11:50 PM)Loz702 Wrote:  I have a GE70 2PL Apache Laptop, with built in Intel HD 4600 Graphics & GeForce GTX850M.

Monitor: 28" 4K UHD LED U2879VF, up to 80Hz

The external monitor is capable of 4K, and my laptop is 2K/4K compatible. I'm using a HDMI cable to the 4K monitor, and I can't get pass 30 Hz, even if i switch to the Nvidia control panel to set it to use the Nvidia card for everything, same thing, im still stuck at 30Hz.
The Intel HD 4600 is too old. You need HDMI 2.0 to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz, and DisplayPort 1.2 to get higher than 60 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2018, 01:32 AM
Post: #3674
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
its not too old... my laptop is capable of HDMI 2.0, as i said, its 2K/4K ready
https://www.msi.com/Laptop/GE70-2PL-Apac...cification


(12-09-2018 07:29 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-08-2018 11:50 PM)Loz702 Wrote:  I have a GE70 2PL Apache Laptop, with built in Intel HD 4600 Graphics & GeForce GTX850M.

Monitor: 28" 4K UHD LED U2879VF, up to 80Hz

The external monitor is capable of 4K, and my laptop is 2K/4K compatible. I'm using a HDMI cable to the 4K monitor, and I can't get pass 30 Hz, even if i switch to the Nvidia control panel to set it to use the Nvidia card for everything, same thing, im still stuck at 30Hz.
The Intel HD 4600 is too old. You need HDMI 2.0 to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz, and DisplayPort 1.2 to get higher than 60 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2018, 02:24 AM (This post was last modified: 12-11-2018 02:26 AM by Cheffy.)
Post: #3675
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Firstly, thank you ToastyX and others for your wonderful contributions via this project and in the support forums.

I recently purchased an Acer CB271HU 1440p monitor and I running it from a Sapphire Pulse Vega 56. Although it doesn't officially support freesync, many on reddit and elsewhere report it could be activated via radeon software regardless, and were able to select a custom refresh rate of 75 hz.

Unfortunately, I cannot activate freesync or set a refresh rate of 75 hz with mine in radeon software. I think my monitor (manufactured in september 2018) might have a newly updated firmware since there is also no option for 10 bit mode (which the monitor previously supported officially).

Fortunately, I can use CRU to create a new detailed resolution that supports 75 hz, which is great. But, I cannot seem to get it to activate freesync. The radeon software just shows "Freesync not supported".

What I've tried:

-Edited the detailed profile for monitor at 75hz, selecting "include if slot available".
-Tried different range limits (e.g. 33-75, 40-75, 40-60, etc)
-I've tried adding freesync via an extention block, as well as HDMI/HDMI 2

I've always used the restart-64.exe program in between and/or reset the computer. I have no problem running freesync and extending the range on my second monitor, an LG 27ud58 that natively supports freesync. I've tried all my adjustments with and without the second monitor hooked up.

Am I completely out of luck? I bought this monitor in part because it unofficially supported freesync.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2018, 03:31 AM
Post: #3676
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-11-2018 02:24 AM)Cheffy Wrote:  What I've tried:

-Edited the detailed profile for monitor at 75hz, selecting "include if slot available".
-Tried different range limits (e.g. 33-75, 40-75, 40-60, etc)
-I've tried adding freesync via an extention block, as well as HDMI/HDMI 2

I've always used the restart-64.exe program in between and/or reset the computer. I have no problem running freesync and extending the range on my second monitor, an LG 27ud58 that natively supports freesync. I've tried all my adjustments with and without the second monitor hooked up.

Am I completely out of luck? I bought this monitor in part because it unofficially supported freesync.
Some cards require you to manually unplug and replug the HDMI cable after adding the FreeSync data block to activate FreeSync unofficially. This has to be done after every reboot. It's better to get an officially-supported FreeSync monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2018, 03:34 AM
Post: #3677
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-11-2018 01:32 AM)Loz702 Wrote:  its not too old... my laptop is capable of HDMI 2.0, as i said, its 2K/4K ready
https://www.msi.com/Laptop/GE70-2PL-Apac...cification
4Kx2K output does not mean HDMI 2.0. It means it can output 3840x2160, which you are getting at 30 Hz with HDMI 1.4. 60 Hz with YCbCr/RGB 4:4:4 requires HDMI 2.0 or DisplayPort 1.2. You might be able to get 60 Hz with YCbCr 4:2:0 subsampling by adding it in the extension block as a TV resolution with the "4:2:0 resolutions" checkbox, but the driver might ignore that. Since CRU can't read extension blocks with Intel GPUs, you'll also need to manually add an HDMI support data block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2018, 03:50 AM (This post was last modified: 12-11-2018 03:51 AM by Cheffy.)
Post: #3678
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-11-2018 03:31 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-11-2018 02:24 AM)Cheffy Wrote:  What I've tried:

-Edited the detailed profile for monitor at 75hz, selecting "include if slot available".
-Tried different range limits (e.g. 33-75, 40-75, 40-60, etc)
-I've tried adding freesync via an extention block, as well as HDMI/HDMI 2

I've always used the restart-64.exe program in between and/or reset the computer. I have no problem running freesync and extending the range on my second monitor, an LG 27ud58 that natively supports freesync. I've tried all my adjustments with and without the second monitor hooked up.

Am I completely out of luck? I bought this monitor in part because it unofficially supported freesync.
Some cards require you to manually unplug and replug the HDMI cable after adding the FreeSync data block to activate FreeSync unofficially. This has to be done after every reboot. It's better to get an officially-supported FreeSync monitor.

I should've mentioned that I've tried all of the above with both a displayport cable and HDMI. Does displayport not work? I'll try the HDMI unplugging trick but you're right, it's better to get an officially supported monitor. Problem is it's hard to find a 27" 1440p freesync monitor that isn't 144+hz, which boosts the price a lot over this 60/75hz model.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2018, 05:33 AM
Post: #3679
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-11-2018 03:50 AM)Cheffy Wrote:  I should've mentioned that I've tried all of the above with both a displayport cable and HDMI. Does displayport not work? I'll try the HDMI unplugging trick but you're right, it's better to get an officially supported monitor. Problem is it's hard to find a 27" 1440p freesync monitor that isn't 144+hz, which boosts the price a lot over this 60/75hz model.
Enabling FreeSync unofficially only works with HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2018, 12:09 AM
Post: #3680
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-12-2018 05:33 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-11-2018 03:50 AM)Cheffy Wrote:  I should've mentioned that I've tried all of the above with both a displayport cable and HDMI. Does displayport not work? I'll try the HDMI unplugging trick but you're right, it's better to get an officially supported monitor. Problem is it's hard to find a 27" 1440p freesync monitor that isn't 144+hz, which boosts the price a lot over this 60/75hz model.
Enabling FreeSync unofficially only works with HDMI.

Well that explains things a bit. Still, I tried replugging the HDMI back in, doesn't work.

I think however I can trick it into working by duplicating my display across this acer and my freesync LG monitor. Not ideal, but interesting.

Thanks for your assistance with this!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 39 Guest(s)