Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-23-2019, 01:56 PM
Post: #4041
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2019 09:45 PM)tsmoothie Wrote:  I've been trying to set a resolution in CRU. One thing i'm having issues is trying to create it as a recommended display. It seems like it still defaults to the 3k x 2k display. Below is a link to the problem. I can't tell if it is an AMD card issue or if it would be something solved in CRU?

https://imgur.com/2Zul5SG
Edit the extension block and edit the TV resolutions data block. If you see anything in bold, edit it and disable the "Native format" option. See if that makes a difference.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2019, 02:31 PM
Post: #4042
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi all! I need your help. I have a RX 580 8Gb with a Lenovo y27f monitor that I bought a month ago for only 183€. I'm really happy with it, so I decided to search another one because I live in 2 different home during the week.

I have found a Lenovo y27G monitor in Amazon for 163€ "like new", so I bought it today. Even I know it's a Gsync monitor and I have a AMD gcard, I'm going to keep it if it's all okay.

But, my question is if there's any possibility to use Custom Resolution Utility and make a "FreeSync" option with this Gsync monitor. At least, it goes to 144hz but I don't know if it matters. I really want to keep that monitor for the prize. Here in Spain 144hz monitor are more than 200€.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2019, 03:17 PM
Post: #4043
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks
- q does exactly what I want Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2019, 06:27 PM
Post: #4044
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-23-2019 01:56 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-22-2019 09:45 PM)tsmoothie Wrote:  I've been trying to set a resolution in CRU. One thing i'm having issues is trying to create it as a recommended display. It seems like it still defaults to the 3k x 2k display. Below is a link to the problem. I can't tell if it is an AMD card issue or if it would be something solved in CRU?

https://imgur.com/2Zul5SG
Edit the extension block and edit the TV resolutions data block. If you see anything in bold, edit it and disable the "Native format" option. See if that makes a difference.

Thanks for your reply, but this didn't work out. Still stuck to the 3k x 2k display. I do think it may be a registry error or a setting inside the AMD card that i may be missing. The resolution is working, its just not at the recommended setting.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2019, 03:32 AM (This post was last modified: 05-25-2019 08:55 AM by loccothan.)
Post: #4045
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ToastyX

You need to check CRU, for compatibility with new WinX 1903 and Adrenalin 19.5.1 & 19.5.2
Some rare error ocured (redish screen, back to normal when switched to 8Bit)
With 10Bit + FreeSync settings in CRU.

Managed to get by it somehow.
With minimal options: without Rage limits (I've put always Range from Monitor Specs)

Specs -> Specs for IIyama

Just check if everything is fine (Radeon now runs in WDDM 2.6 Model)

Greets & THX

UPD.
I think i got what do this

Turned this OFF and no more Red screen bug (Bug is there if CRU is used)

[Image: http://i67.tinypic.com/20f8gg2.jpg]

My settings (1st OK, 2nd Red Bug)

[Image: http://i65.tinypic.com/2e4f1io.jpg]

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2019, 01:19 PM
Post: #4046
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2019 03:32 AM)loccothan Wrote:  You need to check CRU, for compatibility with new WinX 1903 and Adrenalin 19.5.1 & 19.5.2
Some rare error ocured (redish screen, back to normal when switched to 8Bit)
With 10Bit + FreeSync settings in CRU.
CRU does not implement resolutions or FreeSync. That's up to the driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2019, 01:22 PM
Post: #4047
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-23-2019 06:27 PM)tsmoothie Wrote:  Thanks for your reply, but this didn't work out. Still stuck to the 3k x 2k display. I do think it may be a registry error or a setting inside the AMD card that i may be missing. The resolution is working, its just not at the recommended setting.
It's not a setting or registry issue. The first detailed resolution is supposed to be the recommended resolution, but either the driver is not changing the recommended resolution with the EDID override, or the driver might have implemented workarounds for TVs because some TVs don't put the highest resolution first. Try editing the HDMI data block and deleting the HDMI resolutions. If that doesn't help, try deleting the TV resolutions data block and add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as a detailed resolution if it's not already there. Also, delete any 4:2:0 resolutions and 4:2:0 capability map data blocks if they exist.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2019, 01:22 PM
Post: #4048
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-23-2019 02:31 PM)Lanzeh Wrote:  I have found a Lenovo y27G monitor in Amazon for 163€ "like new", so I bought it today. Even I know it's a Gsync monitor and I have a AMD gcard, I'm going to keep it if it's all okay.

But, my question is if there's any possibility to use Custom Resolution Utility and make a "FreeSync" option with this Gsync monitor. At least, it goes to 144hz but I don't know if it matters. I really want to keep that monitor for the prize. Here in Spain 144hz monitor are more than 200€.
G-SYNC monitors act like normal monitors with AMD cards. You can't add FreeSync support to a G-SYNC monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2019, 12:39 AM
Post: #4049
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2019 01:19 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-25-2019 03:32 AM)loccothan Wrote:  You need to check CRU, for compatibility with new WinX 1903 and Adrenalin 19.5.1 & 19.5.2
Some rare error ocured (redish screen, back to normal when switched to 8Bit)
With 10Bit + FreeSync settings in CRU.
CRU does not implement resolutions or FreeSync. That's up to the driver.

This is some EDID Read error in new Windows IMhO
It's OK now (managed to bypass this bug)
But i can't use my Old CRU settings with H/V from monitor specs.
Only basic (CRU default) + FS range at 30-70Hz

It's Ok now Angel
THX

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2019, 04:35 AM (This post was last modified: 05-26-2019 04:36 AM by loccothan.)
Post: #4050
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've Read through IiYama User manual and there is 2 different settings (H/V) for DP
With FreeSync & without !

IiYama ProLite XUB2792QSU
DP w/o FreeSync = H=30,0-89,0 V=50-75
DP w/FreeSync = H=30,0-115,0 V=48-70

Here is working setup with Windows new VRR FreeSync feature:


[Image: http://i65.tinypic.com/k4f3w5.jpg]

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 25 Guest(s)