Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-14-2021, 12:50 AM
Post: #6061
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2021 09:21 PM)emeline Wrote:  Need your advise here. I have followed your guides on removing 4096x2160 resolution under TV Resolutions, but it caused my monitor speaker's removed from Audio Output lists in Sounds Settings, while the audio driver is still Enabled in Device Management. Can you advised me on how to properly remove 4096x2160 without causing Audio not working? I've also tried using displayport-audio.dat files, but still have the same issue. I have tried to try the settings there but when the TV resolutions is modified, Audio seems not working. Thank you
Editing the TV resolutions shouldn't affect audio. I don't know why it would. If this is a laptop with switchable graphics, it might be an Intel driver bug.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 10:39 AM
Post: #6062
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to get a default native resolution higher than the max pixel clock , like 3840x2160 90hz? I added it in display i.d just fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 12:58 PM (Last edited: 09-14-2021, 12:59 PM by shankly1985)
Post: #6063
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi @ToastyX

I am trying to edit the Freesync range on my new LG 27GP950, if I follow your guide below my freesync range doesn't change. CRU shows the new input 55-160hz but AMD radeon software doesn't show the new change and if I test using Freesync demo tool my range is still at 48-160hz.

But if I used the method you described for HDMI and I change the range in that section it is all reported correctly.

Am I doing something wrong? I am using DisplayPort.

Editing FreeSync/VRR ranges:
For DisplayPort monitors, use the "Edit..." button at the top to edit the "V rate" under range limits, and make sure "Include if slot available" is checked.
For HDMI FreeSync, edit the "FreeSync range" data block in the CTA-861 extension block.
For HDMI 2.1 VRR, edit the "HDMI 2.1 support" data block in the CTA-861 extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 01:30 PM
Post: #6064
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2021 10:39 AM)derek10 Wrote:  Is it possible to get a default native resolution higher than the max pixel clock , like 3840x2160 90hz? I added it in display i.d just fine.
You can have the resolution with a lower refresh rate such as 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as the first detailed resolution. Then 3840x2160 will be considered the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 01:30 PM
Post: #6065
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2021 12:58 PM)shankly1985 Wrote:  But if I used the method you described for HDMI and I change the range in that section it is all reported correctly.

Am I doing something wrong? I am using DisplayPort.
Did the first extension block have a FreeSync data block by default?
Is there a second extension block? If so, what data blocks are in it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 01:45 PM (Last edited: 09-25-2021, 05:33 PM by shankly1985)
Post: #6066
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2021 01:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-14-2021 12:58 PM)shankly1985 Wrote:  But if I used the method you described for HDMI and I change the range in that section it is all reported correctly.

Am I doing something wrong? I am using DisplayPort.
Did the first extension block have a FreeSync data block by default?
Is there a second extension block? If so, what data blocks are in it?

Hi ToastyX

I have attached some images of CRU showing two extension blocks. my default freesync range is 48-160hz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 02:36 PM
Post: #6067
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2021 01:45 PM)shankly1985 Wrote:  I have attached some images of CRU showing two extension blocks. my default freesync range is 48-160hz
If the monitor has a FreeSync data block by default then edit that instead. The data block is not specific to HDMI, but I've only seen it used with HDMI until now. I don't know why AMD is not consistent with how FreeSync ranges are defined because this information isn't publicly available.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 02:41 PM
Post: #6068
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2021 02:36 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-14-2021 01:45 PM)shankly1985 Wrote:  I have attached some images of CRU showing two extension blocks. my default freesync range is 48-160hz
If the monitor has a FreeSync data block by default then edit that instead. The data block is not specific to HDMI, but I've only seen it used with HDMI until now. I don't know why AMD is not consistent with how FreeSync ranges are defined because this information isn't publicly available.

Thanks I will do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-15-2021, 02:13 PM (Last edited: 09-15-2021, 02:17 PM by derek10)
Post: #6069
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2021 01:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-14-2021 10:39 AM)derek10 Wrote:  Is it possible to get a default native resolution higher than the max pixel clock , like 3840x2160 90hz? I added it in display i.d just fine.
You can have the resolution with a lower refresh rate such as 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as the first detailed resolution. Then 3840x2160 will be considered the native resolution.
But not possible 90hz? The reason i ask is because the ReverB G2 VR is capped at 90hz but you will black screen your monitor and headset coming out of or into VR on any custom resolutions. I got a Headless ghost display port that has 4k@17hz default that i made 4k@90 but its annoying anytime u back out of steam or crash to have to change it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2021, 09:48 AM
Post: #6070
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Honestly impressed you come in here everyday and answer many of the same questions. In any case, I've got an Asus ROG Swift PG259QN 360hz. I have ULMB turned out, not sure if that is a bad thing, sort of testing it out. In any case, it's set to 240hz, the maximum supported frames with ULMB turned on, I've watched 15 different videos, combed through this forum, read page 1 (especially the part about extension blocks) and have even gone off and tried and tested my own steps display scaling a stretched res. I don't know what the issue is, I don't know if one of the supported resolutions for this monitor, given that it's G-Sync, is 1750x1080, I don't know which resolutions this monitor supports while display scaling and I haven't found anybody else who has successfully done what I am trying to do. I just want a final answer on whether this is possible or not. If I can get a simple "yes". I'll keep trying to figure it out, if there is something I'm missing and the answer is "no", then I'd like to rest knowing it's beyond my control.

PC Specs:
10900k
Strix 3090
TridentZ's 3600mghz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 47 Guest(s)