Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-05-2021, 05:44 PM (Last edited: 09-06-2021, 09:45 AM by Geonode)
Post: #6061
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Using MSI GE76 Raider (11UH) - 4k@120hz screen (Panel AUO B173ZAN03.3)

Able to get 121-126hz@4k via Nvidia panel without CRU (bpc lowers to 6 when going 123hz+). 127+ unstable
Able to get 121-124hz@4k with CRU with just Nvidia
Able to get 121-124hz@4k with CRU if running intel + nvidia

was trying to see if I could get 144hz at 1440p but i guess that wont work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2021, 03:11 PM
Post: #6062
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-05-2021 11:39 AM)moutarde Wrote:  I tried everything you said and no matter what, displayhz.com shows ~47.999-48.001hz. I also updated intel drivers and the result is the same.
Using 55.1hz custom setting shows up as 55p as expected but works fine at 55.1hz according to displayhz.com.
Also, I tried to use 23.976hz and 71.928hz to try to get away from this buggy setting but it just breaks my monitor.
What about 47.9 Hz? If it turns that into 48 Hz, then that's Intel-specific behavior. What about with "CVT-RB standard" timing?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2021, 03:12 PM
Post: #6063
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-05-2021 08:24 AM)cide Wrote:  Now what is the best for my native 1440p 240hz automatic pc / native pc or other?

I don't inderstand higher pixel clock is better?
native refresh rate is 239.958hz
There is no best. Use whatever works. The pixel clock is the total number of pixels per second including blanking.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2021, 09:42 PM
Post: #6064
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-06-2021 03:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-05-2021 11:39 AM)moutarde Wrote:  I tried everything you said and no matter what, displayhz.com shows ~47.999-48.001hz. I also updated intel drivers and the result is the same.
Using 55.1hz custom setting shows up as 55p as expected but works fine at 55.1hz according to displayhz.com.
Also, I tried to use 23.976hz and 71.928hz to try to get away from this buggy setting but it just breaks my monitor.
What about 47.9 Hz? If it turns that into 48 Hz, then that's Intel-specific behavior. What about with "CVT-RB standard" timing?

47.9hz give 48.000hz for exact or CVT-RB standard timing. 47.000hz gives 47.000hz right though. Guess nothing I can do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-08-2021, 03:16 PM
Post: #6065
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-04-2021 09:45 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-04-2021 02:13 PM)kenhm51 Wrote:  I'm trying to play on stretch resolution anything like 1728x1080 1756x1080 1600x1080 1440x 1080 1444x1080.
Okay, but what steps are you doing? Did you delete the default extension block? Your screenshots don't show this.

I did all steps that i would normally do for my g7 and alienware. if i need to i would delete all exten blocks and standard resolutions including the established res
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-08-2021, 07:20 PM
Post: #6066
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-09-2021 02:00 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  
(01-09-2021 01:57 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-09-2021 01:46 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  hey toastyx, would buying a dvi to vga adapter fix this problem?
An active adapter might work, but you have to be careful to make sure you get an active adapter and not a passive one. A passive DVI to VGA adapter will act the same as a normal VGA port. HDMI to VGA adapters are always active. You will still have to use CRU if it can't read the EDID, but hopefully an active adapter will avoid the driver crash.

thanks ill try doing that

Please, let me know if you find any solution to this. I have same problem, with same monitor.

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2021, 09:21 PM
Post: #6067
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX,

Need your advise here. I have followed your guides on removing 4096x2160 resolution under TV Resolutions, but it caused my monitor speaker's removed from Audio Output lists in Sounds Settings, while the audio driver is still Enabled in Device Management. Can you advised me on how to properly remove 4096x2160 without causing Audio not working? I've also tried using displayport-audio.dat files, but still have the same issue. I have tried to try the settings there but when the TV resolutions is modified, Audio seems not working. Thank you

Intel i7-1185G7
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 1650 MaxQ
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 12:50 AM
Post: #6068
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2021 09:21 PM)emeline Wrote:  Need your advise here. I have followed your guides on removing 4096x2160 resolution under TV Resolutions, but it caused my monitor speaker's removed from Audio Output lists in Sounds Settings, while the audio driver is still Enabled in Device Management. Can you advised me on how to properly remove 4096x2160 without causing Audio not working? I've also tried using displayport-audio.dat files, but still have the same issue. I have tried to try the settings there but when the TV resolutions is modified, Audio seems not working. Thank you
Editing the TV resolutions shouldn't affect audio. I don't know why it would. If this is a laptop with switchable graphics, it might be an Intel driver bug.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 10:39 AM
Post: #6069
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to get a default native resolution higher than the max pixel clock , like 3840x2160 90hz? I added it in display i.d just fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2021, 12:58 PM (Last edited: 09-14-2021, 12:59 PM by shankly1985)
Post: #6070
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi @ToastyX

I am trying to edit the Freesync range on my new LG 27GP950, if I follow your guide below my freesync range doesn't change. CRU shows the new input 55-160hz but AMD radeon software doesn't show the new change and if I test using Freesync demo tool my range is still at 48-160hz.

But if I used the method you described for HDMI and I change the range in that section it is all reported correctly.

Am I doing something wrong? I am using DisplayPort.

Editing FreeSync/VRR ranges:
For DisplayPort monitors, use the "Edit..." button at the top to edit the "V rate" under range limits, and make sure "Include if slot available" is checked.
For HDMI FreeSync, edit the "FreeSync range" data block in the CTA-861 extension block.
For HDMI 2.1 VRR, edit the "HDMI 2.1 support" data block in the CTA-861 extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 39 Guest(s)