Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
07-07-2022, 05:36 PM (Last edited: 07-07-2022, 05:44 PM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #6731
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Just a simple question - how is the value for the exact refresh rate rounded in CRU?

Basically I noticed that sometimes mpv "Display FPS" will exactly match that CRU described including the three decimal places (e.g. both saying 72.000) but, for other refresh rates/resolutions, CRU will list as being exactly 0.001 Hz less, e.g. CRU stating that a refresh rate is 75.000Hz but mpv listing it as 75.001

I don't suppose this means that CRU always just rounds down, e.g. 75.00064Hz is listed as 75.000 in CRU?

(it may be worth mentioning that I'm actually using the Linux version of mpv; I've discovered that CRU running through WINE is quite useful on Linux for calculating much more exact refresh rates since the normal "cvt" command on Linux generates modes that are not all that exact, e.g. 74.857 rather than the 75.00Hz that it the cvt command claims - for this reason I don't suppose there's a way to have CRU directly output an xorg/xrandr-compatible modeline rather than what I've been doing of manually adding the corresponding CRU values together to essentially manually create a custom modeline?)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2022, 06:36 PM
Post: #6732
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-07-2022 02:12 PM)IIISi Z16 HF LE Wrote:  [quote='kibato9999' pid='13635' dateline='1657141329']
Hi guys just got myself a new LG 32 inch 32GN63T UltraGear QHD 165Hz Monitor.
I have always used CRU to disable TV resolutions on my monitors and it has always worked but I have done the exact same way I have been doing for the past many years now and its not working for I always do this so that I can use Nvidia Super Resolution scaling otherwise it will always try and scale from a 1080P resolution even though my native is 1440P.

I have already deleted all resolutions that I would normally delete but nothing seems to change.

If anyone can help me it would be highly appreciated.

Your phots you submitted there are not visible they cannot be magnified..
Use atachment choose file and add atachment on the right

Thanks I have added in the attachment on this reply and have edited my original post.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2022, 08:06 PM
Post: #6733
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-06-2022 09:02 PM)kibato9999 Wrote:  Hi guys just got myself a new LG 32 inch 32GN63T UltraGear QHD 165Hz Monitor.
I have always used CRU to disable TV resolutions on my monitors and it has always worked but I have done the exact same way I have been doing for the past many years now and its not working for I always do this so that I can use Nvidia Super Resolution scaling otherwise it will always try and scale from a 1080P resolution even though my native is 1440P.

I have already deleted all resolutions that I would normally delete but nothing seems to change.
You need to read the section about extension blocks in the first post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2022, 08:06 PM
Post: #6734
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-07-2022 05:36 PM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  Just a simple question - how is the value for the exact refresh rate rounded in CRU?

Basically I noticed that sometimes mpv "Display FPS" will exactly match that CRU described including the three decimal places (e.g. both saying 72.000) but, for other refresh rates/resolutions, CRU will list as being exactly 0.001 Hz less, e.g. CRU stating that a refresh rate is 75.000Hz but mpv listing it as 75.001

I don't suppose this means that CRU always just rounds down, e.g. 75.00064Hz is listed as 75.000 in CRU?

(it may be worth mentioning that I'm actually using the Linux version of mpv; I've discovered that CRU running through WINE is quite useful on Linux for calculating much more exact refresh rates since the normal "cvt" command on Linux generates modes that are not all that exact, e.g. 74.857 rather than the 75.00Hz that it the cvt command claims - for this reason I don't suppose there's a way to have CRU directly output an xorg/xrandr-compatible modeline rather than what I've been doing of manually adding the corresponding CRU values together to essentially manually create a custom modeline?)
It's truncated (rounded down). This is intentional because I wanted to make sure 60.000 Hz means it's at least 60 Hz and not something like 59.9995 Hz. I thought about changing the actual value to conventional rounding, but then there would be a mismatch with the value in the text box, which is meant to be a minimum, so the text box would still have to be rounded down to produce the same actual value. CRU doesn't currently save the entered value because only the actual value based on the pixel clock is in the EDID, so it generates an entered value when editing an existing resolution. I want to make CRU 2.0 preserve the entered values and timing option to make it less confusing, so I might change the rounding then.

The cvt program rounds the pixel clock down to a multiple of 0.25 MHz because that's what the CVT standard says to do. I chose to ignore that part for CRU because I wanted more precision.

I also wanted to make it possible to export modelines to a file, but this is too complicated to implement with the current design of CRU because detailed resolutions can be in several places with different types of extension blocks. CRU 2.0 will make this much easier to implement because it will be able to consolidate all the resolutions in one list. I also thought about making the "Copy" button put the modeline in the clipboard, but I wasn't sure how useful that would be for a Windows program.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2022, 08:06 PM
Post: #6735
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-06-2022 07:41 PM)IIISi Z16 HF LE Wrote:  HI toastyX
I have little bit progressed .
I have purcahsed more advanced usb-c to hdmi 2.1 adapter Sabrent
Now I can enable HDR on mine Sam TV and windows 11 showing in resolution I can now select 100Hz or 120Hz for 4k but when I select it it just reverts back to 60Hz .
I don't really know whow to use yours soft I have tried to do detailed resolution top one But I tried 4k@120 bit won't let me from all drop down options all red.. Only when I tried 4k@75Hz it allowed select exact reduced. BUt I have restarted windows but it is not showing 4k@75Hz option in windows refresh rate settings.
How can I add ? Or I was wondering how to do 4k@120 but with limited colour sdepth 8bit and dinamic range to limited and output color format to 444 or 422
But you don't include these options in your soft?
You need to use a DisplayID extension block to add resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock as explained in the first post. 4K @ 75 Hz should have worked though so the driver is ignoring it for some reason. 4K @ 100/120 Hz should already be defined in the extension block in the TV resolutions data block.

DisplayPort/USB-C has less bandwidth than HDMI 2.1, so the default 4K @ 100/120 Hz requires either YCbCr 4:2:2 or display stream compression (DSC). "Native (PC)" would bring the pixel clock down low enough for YCbCr/RGB 4:4:4 without DSC, but the TV might not support that timing.

8 bpc should always be available. Dynamic range is set in the GPU's control panel and not in the EDID. RGB color format should always be available. YCbCr color formats are listed in the HDMI data blocks in the extension block, but since you're using a DisplayPort/USB-C adapter, it might be in the display properties ("Edit..." button at the top of the main window). YCbCr 4:2:2 is normally supported and should be available without any changes, but I don't know if the adapter is messing that up.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2022, 08:32 PM
Post: #6736
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-07-2022 08:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  This is intentional because I wanted to make sure 60.000 Hz means it's at least 60 Hz and not something like 59.9995 Hz. I thought about changing the actual value to conventional rounding, but then there would be a mismatch with the value in the text box, which is meant to be a minimum, so the text box would still have to be rounded down to produce the same actual value.

Would it be crazy to just simply show more decimal places?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2022, 06:12 AM
Post: #6737
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-07-2022 08:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-06-2022 09:02 PM)kibato9999 Wrote:  Hi guys just got myself a new LG 32 inch 32GN63T UltraGear QHD 165Hz Monitor.
I have always used CRU to disable TV resolutions on my monitors and it has always worked but I have done the exact same way I have been doing for the past many years now and its not working for I always do this so that I can use Nvidia Super Resolution scaling otherwise it will always try and scale from a 1080P resolution even though my native is 1440P.

I have already deleted all resolutions that I would normally delete but nothing seems to change.
You need to read the section about extension blocks in the first post.

Thank you I deleted the default extension block and it started working what's annoying is that this is now my 3rd monitor with this GPU and I had never needed to do that before with both my Samsung and Acer monitors but all of a sudden it became an issue with this specific LG monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2022, 09:21 AM (Last edited: 07-08-2022, 11:37 AM by IIISi Z16 HF LE)
Post: #6738
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-07-2022 08:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-06-2022 07:41 PM)IIISi Z16 HF LE Wrote:  HI toastyX
I have little bit progressed .
I have purcahsed more advanced usb-c to hdmi 2.1 adapter Sabrent
Now I can enable HDR on mine Sam TV and windows 11 showing in resolution I can now select 100Hz or 120Hz for 4k but when I select it it just reverts back to 60Hz .
I don't really know whow to use yours soft I have tried to do detailed resolution top one But I tried 4k@120 bit won't let me from all drop down options all red.. Only when I tried 4k@75Hz it allowed select exact reduced. BUt I have restarted windows but it is not showing 4k@75Hz option in windows refresh rate settings.
How can I add ? Or I was wondering how to do 4k@120 but with limited colour sdepth 8bit and dinamic range to limited and output color format to 444 or 422
But you don't include these options in your soft?
You need to use a DisplayID extension block to add resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock as explained in the first post. 4K @ 75 Hz should have worked though so the driver is ignoring it for some reason. 4K @ 100/120 Hz should already be defined in the extension block in the TV resolutions data block.

DisplayPort/USB-C has less bandwidth than HDMI 2.1, so the default 4K @ 100/120 Hz requires either YCbCr 4:2:2 or display stream compression (DSC). "Native (PC)" would bring the pixel clock down low enough for YCbCr/RGB 4:4:4 without DSC, but the TV might not support that timing.

8 bpc should always be available. Dynamic range is set in the GPU's control panel and not in the EDID. RGB color format should always be available. YCbCr color formats are listed in the HDMI data blocks in the extension block, but since you're using a DisplayPort/USB-C adapter, it might be in the display properties ("Edit..." button at the top of the main window). YCbCr 4:2:2 is normally supported and should be available without any changes, but I don't know if the adapter is messing that up.

Hi Toasty thanks for the reply.

I find your software complicated.. nvidia c panel has it best and stupid intel has blocked all custmizations including colour formats and dynamic ranges
Where I should add it ? DisplayID extension block to add resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock as explained in the first post which section ?

Edit : Found it Should I use Display ID 1.3 or 2.0 ?
- Extention block showing Type CTA-861 one resolution added which is 2k@120
- TV resolutions showing both 4k@120 and 4k@100Hz
- HDMi support max 300Mhz Only 4k 24hzand 4k@30Hz HDMi 2.1 showing bunch of many features hav eno idea what they mean ..
4:2:0 resolutions showing both 4k@120 and 4k@100
free sync range from 48-120Hz
Should I add extention block or better add new ? and choose Display ID ? 1.3 or 2.0 ?



I have added 4k@75 in top detailed resolution then used arrow up to be first then clicked on restart64 and it didn't add in windows resolution setting nor intel command center. My tv supports full 4k@120 it has hdmi 2.1 .

DisplayPort/USB-C adapter is less than HDMi2.1?? Really ?? I thought using thunderbolt 4 port on todays laptops is best connector surpassing HDMi 2.1 and USB4. Intel claiming that all connections are implemented in to tb4 .
Ma I missing something ?

According Intel it supports 8k@60 which means 4k@120 should work as 8k@60 is more bandwidth (please see the pics)

Mine TV support it I have Desktop PC and all working perfect even via HDMi 2.0 nvidia c panel set custom resol. automatically but some strange reason not from the laptop which is better equipped.. supposedly

I have Samsung Q85T 55'' 4k@120. And I just achieved 4k@120 straight away with HDMi to HDMi cable. It shows reduced colours settings on Desktop PC.

1.Outpur colour format : YCbCr420
2.Desktop colour depth 32 Bit
3.Output color format 8Bpc

G-sync - vrr working and HDR too

to achieve even RGB colour format, 10 bit output color format and dynamic range full and keep 4k@120

So I have purchased Displayport to HDMi 8K cable (see pic) connecte do nvidia GTX 1660 Super and all works. but colour formats are on full but

unfortunately g-sync and vrr is not present HDR works

It runs all colour formats RGB, full, and 10 bit (please see picture

But there is not possible to set color formats ,dynamic ranges et in crappy Intel command center.. They stated that dongles and adapters are not supported.. and here the problem lies . they even blcking custom resolutions settings.

That's why with nvidia c panel it works.. You can configure there with ease..

If we could hack old intel graphic control centre ? I can't run it ..

I think no matter what I configure in your soft , it will be ignored by intel ! gpu and its softare in windosws

We need to contact microosoft to add custom resolutions implementing into windows 11 display settings


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2022, 03:44 PM
Post: #6739
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-08-2022 09:21 AM)IIISi Z16 HF LE Wrote:  I find your software complicated.. nvidia c panel has it best and stupid intel has blocked all custmizations including colour formats and dynamic ranges
Where I should add it ? DisplayID extension block to add resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock as explained in the first post which section ?
CRU is an EDID editor, and EDIDs are complicated because they are a mishmash of several different standards created over the years. When CRU was first conceived, HDMI 2.x didn't exist, DisplayID wasn't in use, and the first 4K displays could only do 30 Hz. The EDID standard can't define detailed resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock, so 4K @ 100/120 Hz has to be defined either using TV resolutions or using a DisplayID extension block.

All you have to do is add an extension block and set the type to DisplayID. Either 1.3 and 2.0 should work. Then you can add detailed resolutions by adding a data block in the extension block. If the resolutions you add don't appear in Windows after restarting, then either there's a driver limitation or a hardware limitation. Usually the limit is a pixel clock limit. If you can add a resolution up to 600 MHz pixel clock but not anything above, then I would consider that a driver bug because it's incorrectly applying the HDMI 2.0 limit to a DisplayPort/USB-C adapter. Try adding 3840x2160 @ 55 Hz and see if that appears. If nothing you add appears no matter what, then the EDID override is being ignored by the driver for some reason, which I would also consider a driver bug. I'm only familiar with AMD and NVIDIA, so I'm not sure what limitations Intel has. Intel didn't even support EDID overrides until a few years ago, and there have been cases where EDID overrides are ignored, usually with laptop screens, but it's supposed to work with extenal displays.

I want to make CRU 2.0 simpler by consolidating all the resolutions into one list and managing extension blocks automatically, but that will require a complete rewrite and redesign. That's about all I can do to make things simpler without hiding things.

And yes, DisplayPort 1.4 has less bandwidth than HDMI 2.1. DisplayPort 1.4 can handle up to 1080 MHz pixel clock without compression, while HDMI 2.1 can handle at least 1782 MHz at 48 Gbps. 7680x4320 @ 60 Hz is only possible with DisplayPort 1.4 when using compression.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2022, 03:44 PM
Post: #6740
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-08-2022 06:12 AM)kibato9999 Wrote:  Thank you I deleted the default extension block and it started working what's annoying is that this is now my 3rd monitor with this GPU and I had never needed to do that before with both my Samsung and Acer monitors but all of a sudden it became an issue with this specific LG monitor.
That's because newer high-resolution monitors use a DisplayID extension block to define resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock, but NVIDIA's driver has a bug that prevents reading the second extension block, and another bug that causes all changes to be ignored if a default extension block exists.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 70 Guest(s)