Monitor Tests Forum

Full Version: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(12-04-2013 10:25 PM)GitDat Wrote: [ -> ]I guess people are so used to the motion blur on flat screens that they've forgotten it's there? Is it possible for a manufacturer to create a monitor with this technology but make it even brighter when Lightboost is enabled? That's the only minor disadvantage but other than that it's WIN, WIN, WIN!! Excellent stuff Smile
The EIZO FG2421 uses similar technology with a VA panel instead of TN. That eliminates a lot of the color and contrast issues.

(12-04-2013 10:25 PM)GitDat Wrote: [ -> ]Any idea when Surround will be fixed with Lightboost on Windows 8.1? I tried with the older recommended drivers but it still wouldn't work. I'm getting ready to load Windows 7 on another hard drive just to be able to see this technology in Surround. I am truly fascinated (if you could not tell) Smile lol
That's up to NVIDIA to fix. Strobelight doesn't do anything special for Surround.

(12-05-2013 02:43 AM)GitDat Wrote: [ -> ]Does 100Hz strobed have more mouse lag than 120Hz strobed? Vsync enabled on both.
With vsync, yes, but only about 2 ms.
(12-03-2013 10:29 AM)thelor Wrote: [ -> ]my monitor when I enabled strobelight is stuck on 3D mode... I can't access my OSD options and i need to play with blackbars on cs:go
LightBoost is tied to 3D mode, and the monitor disables most options in 3D mode. If you need scaling options, use GPU scaling.
(12-04-2013 09:47 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-04-2013 10:32 AM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]I have an issue I hope someone could help me with. I have 3 asus vg248qe monitors attached to my gtx 780. 2 through dvi and one through hdmi. the issue is whenever the hdmi one is enable, lightboost doesnt work on the other two. and whenever i enable lightboost on the other 2, i cant even get the hdmi one to turn on and have to reset the monitors and delete lightboost to get the hdmi one bak up and running. is there anyway to have lightboost work on the 2 monitors but have the hdmi one just not have it but still function as a monitor?
You need to install 60 Hz for the HDMI monitor to work, or you can use CRU to configure individual monitors: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...tility-CRU

With CRU, the active monitor with the different ID is probably the HDMI monitor. You can reset that monitor by using the "Delete" button and rebooting.

that fixed it, im wondering now if i was nvidia surround with just 1 gtx 780, what can i do for that 3rd monitor? other 2 are connected via dvi. could i plug this into my 780 display port:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B004C9M7UG/?tag=mtests-20

then plug the asus vg248qe into it?
(12-05-2013 11:18 AM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]Okay so I installed the 60hz option. Now both monitors function but in extended mode the lightboost motion test is blurry and fps dips from 120 to 110 back and up. In projector mode (only the 120hz dvi monitor on) the lightboost test works fine and maintains 120. Does this mean if I game on extended mode even though I am only gaming on one of the 120 hz monitors with lightboost that it will not work because the hdmi one is on? must i only game in projector mode with the hdmi one off to achieve the lightboost effect?
That test can have problems with multiple monitors if the refresh rates don't match. That might also affect some games if you're using vsync. Multiple monitors work best when all the monitors are running at the same exact refresh rate.

(12-05-2013 11:18 AM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]edit: could i use this on the hdmi one to get it up to 120 hz??

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0098HVZBE/?tag=mtests-20

dont even know if its compatible with the 780/asus vg248qe but i read it does 120 hz
If your GTX 780 has DisplayPort, then yes, you can use that to get 120 Hz and LightBoost with the VG248QE.

(12-05-2013 11:18 AM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]that fixed it, im wondering now if i was nvidia surround with just 1 gtx 780, what can i do for that 3rd monitor? other 2 are connected via dvi. could i plug this into my 780 display port:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B004C9M7UG/?tag=mtests-20

then plug the asus vg248qe into it?
No, don't use adapter cables. The VG248QE supports DisplayPort directly.
If your GTX 780 has DisplayPort, then yes, you can use that to get 120


yes but look at this:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2066533

evga jacob says nvidia surround isn't support then. I want the ability to have 120 hz on all monitors but also be able to use nvidia surround across the monitors
(12-05-2013 04:40 PM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]yes but look at this:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2066533

evga jacob says nvidia surround isn't support then. I want the ability to have 120 hz on all monitors but also be able to use nvidia surround across the monitors
Daisy chaining is running multiple monitors from one port. You don't have to worry about that.
(12-05-2013 04:47 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-05-2013 04:40 PM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]yes but look at this:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2066533

evga jacob says nvidia surround isn't support then. I want the ability to have 120 hz on all monitors but also be able to use nvidia surround across the monitors
Daisy chaining is running multiple monitors from one port. You don't have to worry about that.

Okay so with 2 dual link dvis, and this on the 3rd:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0098HVZBE/?tag=mtests-20

I could run 120 hz lightboost nvidia surround across the 3 screens theoretically? from 1 gtx 780 ti

btw thank you for help, i am bad with this
(12-05-2013 04:51 PM)vlps Wrote: [ -> ]Okay so with 2 dual link dvis, and this on the 3rd:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0098HVZBE/?tag=mtests-20

I could run 120 hz lightboost nvidia surround across the 3 screens theoretically? from 1 gtx 780 ti
Yes, that will work, but you'll have to stick with an older driver for now because Surround with custom resolutions is broken in 331.xx.
Several people lost LightBoost on their triple surround rigs when they upgraded to newer GeForce drivers. Several upset posters have posted recently. Blur Busters has finally found a solution; see Hardware EDID Modification for Permanent LightBoost, to rescue your thousand-dollar rigs that lost LightBoost capability when newer NVIDIA drivers got released.

Hardware Modification of LightBoost Monitors
Force LightBoost in Surround Mode Even On New GeForce Drivers

[Image: http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1779070/]

http://www.blurbusters.com/lightboost/hardware-mod/

This is a hardware modification of your monitor, to force LightBoost, without waiting for NVIDIA to fix the surround LightBoost problem. If you're not afraid of opening up your monitor, this allows you to fix the surround LightBoost problem issue away, without waiting. We have spent lots of hours solving this problem for you guys.

This does not make Strobelight obsolete; it's still needed to "wake up LightBoost" after having unplugged your computer monitors, on a one-time basis. If you don't like LightBoost permanently being on 24/7 (even at the UEFI BIOS screen) Strobelight is still useful for turning ON/OFF if you've got both 120Hz LightBoost and non-LightBoost modes. What it does mean, is that the monitors now have a hardware EDID for the LightBoost timings, and LightBoost is forced the default mode for everything (in surround mode, and also even when rebooting into other operating systems).

The EDID flashing utilities require 32-bit Windows and an older GPU at this time; we are still looking for an easy EDID reflashing utilities that can run on existing systems (or ToastyX, are you able to make one that can write the EDID .bin files?)
(12-06-2013 11:33 PM)mdrejhon Wrote: [ -> ]The EDID flashing utilities require 32-bit Windows and an older GPU at this time; we are still looking for an easy EDID reflashing utilities that can run on existing systems (or ToastyX, are you able to make one that can write the EDID .bin files?)
I might be able to write something, but I really don't want to support people doing that because it's too risky.

At least wait for the next major NVIDIA driver release. Minor releases tend to avoid making major changes, so the fix might not make it in any of the 331.xx drivers.
Reference URL's