Monitor Tests Forum

Full Version: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
Hi budds, i`m having problems with my 1/3 a screen Sad

The screen is this one.

http://www.ysol.co.jp/panel/tovis/l1970sn.html

The link is from a japanese store/information center.

I paste here the translated information.

15.3 inches LCD / TFT display 19-inch one-third open frame
maximum resolution 1280 × 336, VGA support (DVI: optional)

Video signal Highest resolution RGB: 1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz (1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz)

Graphic card = Nvidia 950
OS = Windows 10 pro N


If i set the 1280x336 resolution

Scalin off // aspect ratio
Correct size, image will not ajust to the screen, only able to see 1/3 moving it to the top.

Scaling full screen
Image stretched.

If i set the resolution to 1280x1024
Scalin off // aspect ratio
Part of the image will be out of screen.

Scaling full screen =
Image OK for the first 1/3, the other 2/3 are out of display.

Any help? My brother said to me that he got it working at work with some software he don`t longer have access to.


Also i was playing with DisplayFusion and rainmeter and I came across the fact that the screen actual size is 1280x342. But i can`t set that to work neither.
(01-20-2017 11:04 PM)Sourgin Wrote: [ -> ]15.3 inches LCD / TFT display 19-inch one-third open frame
maximum resolution 1280 × 336, VGA support (DVI: optional)

Video signal Highest resolution RGB: 1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz (1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz)
Are these resolutions available by default or did you have to add them?


(01-20-2017 11:04 PM)Sourgin Wrote: [ -> ]If i set the 1280x336 resolution

Scalin off // aspect ratio
Correct size, image will not ajust to the screen, only able to see 1/3 moving it to the top.

Scaling full screen
Image stretched.

If i set the resolution to 1280x1024
Scalin off // aspect ratio
Part of the image will be out of screen.

Scaling full screen =
Image OK for the first 1/3, the other 2/3 are out of display.
I'm not understanding what you mean. What parts are out of the screen? When scaling to full screen, how is the image stretched? When the image is the correct size, how does it only display 1/3?
Hello, I tried to OC my monitors, but it did not reached as high as I hoped so I reseted the monitors with reset-allx64 but the thing is now both of my monitors started to flicker randomly. I checked the cables they dont have problem I unpatched the pixel clock patch etc, but sometimes it still randomly flickers.

FX 8350 RX 480 8G
(01-21-2017 06:25 PM)kemal94 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello, I tried to OC my monitors, but it did not reached as high as I hoped so I reseted the monitors with reset-allx64 but the thing is now both of my monitors started to flicker randomly. I checked the cables they dont have problem I unpatched the pixel clock patch etc, but sometimes it still randomly flickers.
What monitors? How are the monitors connected? What is reset-allx64? Running reset-all.exe removes all EDID overrides and resets the Windows display settings. Running restart64.exe restarts the graphics driver. There should be nothing left after running reset-all.exe and rebooting. What do you mean by etc? What else did you do? What does the flicker look like? What video card do you have? Are you overclocking the video card at all?
(01-21-2017 04:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]Are these resolutions available by default or did you have to add them?
The 1280x1024 are the one i`m currently using, and it is a default one.
The other one I have tried adding it either with CRU and nvidia. With no good result at all.

(01-21-2017 04:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]I'm not understanding what you mean. What parts are out of the screen? When scaling to full screen, how is the image stretched? When the image is the correct size, how does it only display 1/3?

When i put the fullscreen, and set the resolution to 1280x336, it`s like its scaled to a 1280x720 or so "It`s out of the display, u only can see the top, and its stretched"

When I put it on either no-scale // aspect ratio, the image will have the correct size, but i had a black bar like 99% of the display size. Using the monitor "Vertical position" And the graphic card "Adjust size and position" I manage to move the image up enought to see maybe a 1/3 of the desktop.

If i have time I will try to take photos with the phone and post them.
(01-21-2017 07:38 PM)Sourgin Wrote: [ -> ]The 1280x1024 are the one i`m currently using, and it is a default one.
The other one I have tried adding it either with CRU and nvidia. With no good result at all.
When using CRU, make sure 1280x336 is the first detailed resolution to make it the native resolution so the driver doesn't try to scale or center it, and try removing all the other resolutions just to make sure.

(01-21-2017 04:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]When i put the fullscreen, and set the resolution to 1280x336, it`s like its scaled to a 1280x720 or so "It`s out of the display, u only can see the top, and its stretched"

When I put it on either no-scale // aspect ratio, the image will have the correct size, but i had a black bar like 99% of the display size. Using the monitor "Vertical position" And the graphic card "Adjust size and position" I manage to move the image up enought to see maybe a 1/3 of the desktop.
This is a specialized display. Are you sure it's not supposed to display 1/3 of the screen? It might be designed for custom applications that only use the top or middle 1/3 of the screen.
(01-22-2017 03:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]When using CRU, make sure 1280x336 is the first detailed resolution to make it the native resolution so the driver doesn't try to scale or center it, and try removing all the other resolutions just to make sure.
Already did it by default, I uncheked all other resolutions also.

(01-22-2017 03:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]This is a specialized display. Are you sure it's not supposed to display 1/3 of the screen? It might be designed for custom applications that only use the top or middle 1/3 of the screen.
I think thats the case, but I don`t seem to find any software that let me move the output to the top outside nvidia control panel / native monitor controls, thats why i`m asking if u know any way of doing that.
(01-22-2017 05:10 PM)Sourgin Wrote: [ -> ]I think thats the case, but I don`t seem to find any software that let me move the output to the top outside nvidia control panel / native monitor controls, thats why i`m asking if u know any way of doing that.
It sounds like the monitor was meant to take a 1280x1024 signal and display only 1/3 of it. If that's the case, the only way to control what part of the screen is displayed is through the monitor's controls. Custom resolutions can't tell the monitor what part to display. The NVIDIA control panel settings shouldn't have any effect unless you're using a lower GPU-scaled resolution.
(01-21-2017 07:17 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-21-2017 06:25 PM)kemal94 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello, I tried to OC my monitors, but it did not reached as high as I hoped so I reseted the monitors with reset-allx64 but the thing is now both of my monitors started to flicker randomly. I checked the cables they dont have problem I unpatched the pixel clock patch etc, but sometimes it still randomly flickers.
What monitors? How are the monitors connected? What is reset-allx64? Running reset-all.exe removes all EDID overrides and resets the Windows display settings. Running restart64.exe restarts the graphics driver. There should be nothing left after running reset-all.exe and rebooting. What do you mean by etc? What else did you do? What does the flicker look like? What video card do you have? Are you overclocking the video card at all?

one of them is samsung IPS monitor the other is HP 2311GT TN monitor. I kinda fixed it tho, disabled hardware acceleration in chrome and flicker is gone. I used reset-all btw, couldn't remember if it had 64 bit version.
Hi,

I am using old PC (2012 Samsung Series 9) and on Ubuntu Linux I have discovered and set absolute maximum resolution on my display with HDMI port. That is 2400x1350x50Hz .. So far my efforts with ToastyX is in vain. I set the resolution (not sure about all the numbers) and then it's simply not in Windows 10 settings after I restart the driver.

In Linux I use this command to set resolution and later I can apply it in settings.
Code:
xrandr --newmode "2400x1350_50.00"  223.50  2400 2552 2808 3216  1350 1353 1358 1392 -hsync +vsync

Any idea on what settings should I set or what should I do to get the right resolution?

Aurimas
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
Reference URL's