Monitor Tests Forum

Full Version: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
(12-20-2017 06:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-20-2017 03:31 PM)ryuuji Wrote: [ -> ]can it work with 2 different gpus ? never tried that... any special things that needs to be done when running such setup ?
As long as the GPUs are the same brand, like NVIDIA+NVIDIA or AMD+AMD, then both cards will use the same driver, so it won't be a problem. NVIDIA+AMD is also possible, but driver bugs might cause weird issues when mixing GPUs.

A belated feedback on this: i m running successfully amd&nvidia setup on the same pc (nvidia for 1080p/ amd for crt monitor with super resolution 1920x480 with the default drivers from windows no catalyst).
Also for people trying to run frontends/games on the second monitor without changing to primary the second one use "Actual Multiple Monitors".
(01-19-2018 02:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-18-2018 12:46 AM)aczh Wrote: [ -> ]Hey, I'm using CRU to overclock my monitor (ideally 1920*1080 at 60hz)

My monitor's native resolution is 3840*2160 48hz.
What monitor is this?

It's a laptop monitor (lenovo y50-70)
(01-22-2018 06:04 AM)aczh Wrote: [ -> ]It's a laptop monitor (lenovo y50-70)
Laptop screens don't support non-native resolutions. Lower resolutions require GPU scaling.
Greetings,
just found this forum while doing searches for my issue!

I did try CRU, added a custom res of 1080p 60hz and my TV still displays 1080p 24hz.

In Win10, it detects both my monitor and TV and both only get the option to select 60hz (Display settings -­> Monitors).
My issue is, when I am on the desktop or within a browser, I can only get 24hz on the TV but once I am inside any games, then it switches to 1080p 60hz!

It seems that the signal sent to my TV via my Denon amp is not registered properly.
I have a GTX 970 with a HDMI 2.0 cable.
So, like I said it is only outside games that it gets stuck to 24hz. Even fullscreen YT videos are stuck at 24hz, which is quite annoying!

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Cheers!
Hello there!

I was wondering....would this utility allow me to force a resolution on a headless system?

Alas, when I TeamViewer into my system with no monitor plugged in, I'm forced to use 640x480...which isn't very practical.
(01-24-2018 09:30 AM)Amstellodamois Wrote: [ -> ]I was wondering....would this utility allow me to force a resolution on a headless system?
No, CRU deals with physical monitors. Someone said this though:
(10-05-2017 04:16 PM)tolisss Wrote: [ -> ]actually i remote connect to this machine with teamviewer without having a monitor, like so windows does not detect any monitor. The cru failed to start only on one machine but worked on another. However after your answer i connect a monitor for just one boot and cru started again! I was able to add custom resolution that worked even if monitor is not attached to the system.
(01-23-2018 08:45 PM)GroovyMotion Wrote: [ -> ]I did try CRU, added a custom res of 1080p 60hz and my TV still displays 1080p 24hz.

In Win10, it detects both my monitor and TV and both only get the option to select 60hz (Display settings -­> Monitors).
If the only option is 60 Hz, then the video card is sending 60 Hz. How do you know it's displaying 24 Hz? I haven't heard of a situation where the desktop runs at the wrong refresh rate while games don't. It's usually the other way around.
(01-24-2018 11:16 AM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2018 08:45 PM)GroovyMotion Wrote: [ -> ]I did try CRU, added a custom res of 1080p 60hz and my TV still displays 1080p 24hz.

In Win10, it detects both my monitor and TV and both only get the option to select 60hz (Display settings -­> Monitors).
If the only option is 60 Hz, then the video card is sending 60 Hz. How do you know it's displaying 24 Hz? I haven't heard of a situation where the desktop runs at the wrong refresh rate while games don't. It's usually the other way around.

It shows 60hz in Windows and 24hz on my tv so there is something wrong.
The issue might be my Denon sice I plugged my laptop directly to the TV and it works fine at 60hz.
But still, why would the issue happens when I am using my desktop PC and being outside a game.
knowing somewhone resolution code 2560 1440 from 0 to 255 the 255 is 4k cru hdmi link.
Hey Toasty,

I'm trying to add custom resolutions to my hdmi 1.4 4k display with chroma 4:2:0.

I would like to add 3200x1800 and 2560x1600 but with chroma reduced to be able to fit on the limited bandwidth of hdmi 1.4.
The thing is when I go into detailed resolutions it asks for a resolution code, a hex from 0 to 255.

Is there a list for those values available?
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
Reference URL's